Median Income
$88,214
17% higher than US avg
Home Value
$326,800
16% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
171/100K
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
56.4%
67% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,746
50% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Wyomissing Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11,100
Median Age50.4 yrs
Density2,461/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans5.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$88,214
Per Capita$69,515
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$26,580M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$326,800
Rent$1,746
Ownership67.3%
Zillow$367,967
Housing Units5,325
Rent Burden30.6%
Crime
F
Violent171/100K
Property1,895/100K
Murder9.5/100K
Assault67/100K
Burglary76/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain45.2 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation333 ft (101 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+56.4%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+25.9%
School Score5.59
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute21 min
Broadband89.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries25
Is Wyomissing a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wyomissing receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Wyomissing offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wyomissing is $88,214, 17% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wyomissing is $326,800, 16% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,746 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.7x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Wyomissing is below the national average at 171 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,895 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Wyomissing is a highly educated community / 56.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Wyomissing experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Wyomissing has a population of 11,100 with a density of 2,461 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age is 50.4 years, 30% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.9% female and 47.1% male. The city is predominantly White (85.3%), with 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88% of residents, while 12% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 98.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.4yrs
Median Age
30% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wyomissing vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.0%
12% above US avg
Spanish
12.0%
10% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wyomissing vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wyomissing is $88,214, which is 17% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $69,515 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,223, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 8,917 business establishments, including 774 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 11.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wyomissing vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $88,214 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $69,515 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,223 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,856 |
| Gini Index | 0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 8,917 |
| County GDP | $26,580M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 774 |
| Healthcare | 964 |
| Retail | 1,095 |
| Manufacturing | 461 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,380 |
| 111% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 11.3% |
The median home value in Wyomissing is $326,800, 16% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $367,967, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 99% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,746 (50% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 5,325 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $7,380 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $326,800 |
| 16% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $367,967 |
| Median List Price | $407,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $407,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $193 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 99.0% |
| Price Drops | 36.4% |
| Inventory | 11 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,746 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,794 |
| Rent Burden | 30.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 32.7% |
| Housing Units | 5,325 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,380 |
| 111% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.26% |
In Wyomissing, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,590. The dentist ratio is 1:1,786. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wyomissing vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.5% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:1,590 |
| Dentists | 1:1,786 |
| Mental Health | 1:525 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,368/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 964 |
Wyomissing has a violent crime rate of 171 per 100,000 residents, 55% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 66.6 per 100,000, robbery at 57.1, rape at 38.1. The murder rate is 9.5 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,895 per 100,000, 3% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,790, burglary at 76, vehicle theft at 29 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 46 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wyomissing receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wyomissing vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 171.4/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
| Murder | 9.5/100K |
| 51% above US avg |
| Rape | 38.1/100K |
| Robbery | 57.1/100K |
| Assault | 66.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,894.5/100K |
| 3% below US avg |
| Burglary | 76.2/100K |
| Theft | 1,789.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 28.6/100K |
| Arson | 9.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 46 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wyomissing experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 333 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 333 ft (101 m) |
| Area | 4.5 sq mi (11.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,461/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.3347°N, 75.9661°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Berks County County |
| Nearest Airport | Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG) 3 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.2"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0462 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.44 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 92.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
110 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
6 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
4 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
110 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
131 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
100 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
79 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
90 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
32 km |
| Feb 3, 2009 |
1 km ESE of Victory Gardens, New Jersey |
M3.0 |
135 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
95 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
110 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
111 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
4 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
149 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
5 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
87 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
90 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
262 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
300 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
205 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
399 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 9 fatalities, 264 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
40 km |
3 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
29 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
67 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
99 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
88 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PENOBSCOT (2,091 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
96 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
23 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
55 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| February |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
69°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
65°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Wyomissing has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 30°F in February to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Wyomissing. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wyomissing
What is the population of Wyomissing?
Wyomissing has a population of 11,100 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,461 people per square mile, spread across 4.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.9% female and 47.1% male.
Is Wyomissing expensive to live in?
Wyomissing has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $88,214, 17% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $326,800 (16% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,746 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wyomissing safe?
Wyomissing is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 171 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,895 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Wyomissing receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wyomissing?
Wyomissing has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Wyomissing?
The job market in Wyomissing is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,223. There are 8,917 business establishments in the area, including 774 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 11.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wyomissing?
The median home value in Wyomissing is $326,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $367,967. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,746. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.3%. The average annual property tax is $7,380.
How are the schools in Wyomissing?
Schools in Wyomissing score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 56.4% of adults in Wyomissing hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.6% have completed high school. 25.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wyomissing?
The obesity rate in Wyomissing is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 86.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,590.
What is transportation like in Wyomissing?
The average commute in Wyomissing is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wyomissing?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wyomissing is 85.3% White, 1.3% Black or African American. 88% of residents speak only English at home, while 12% speak Spanish. 5.2% of the population are military veterans. 15.3% of residents have a disability. 98.5% have health insurance coverage.