Xiazhai, China
Shaanxi · China
Xiazhai is a small town in Shaanxi, China with a population of 0. Elevation: 1,181 ft (360 m). Average temperature: 57°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Xiazhai, China
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Elevation | 1,181 ft (360 m) |
| Coordinates | 34.7145°, 109.7651° |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
| Country | 🇨🇳 China |
| State / Province | Shaanxi |
| Average Temperature | 57°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 35.1 inches (890 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 6.5 inches (16 cm) |
About Xiazhai
Xiazhai is a small town in China (Shaanxi) with a population of 0. The city sits at an elevation of 1,181 feet (360 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 57°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 33°F in January to 80°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 35.1 inches. The timezone is Asia/Shanghai.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 57.3°F |
| 6% above China avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,181 ft (360 m) |
| Coordinates | 34.7145°N, 109.7651°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (1°C) | 0.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 0.4 in | |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 1.0 in | |
| April | 58°F (14°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 67°F (19°C) | 2.5 in | |
| June | 76°F (24°C) | 2.4 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 4.2 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 67°F (20°C) | 3.9 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 2.4 in | |
| November | 44°F (7°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
Xiazhai has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 33°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.2") and December the driest (0.2").
Ski Resorts Near Xiazhai
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 白鹿原滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 伏羲岭滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 华山国际滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Xiazhai
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Hancheng Heyang Airport | - | Medium Airport |
| Xi'an Xiguan Airport | SIA | Medium Airport |
| Yanliang Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Pucheng Neifu Airport | - | Small Airport |
| Yongji Airport | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇨🇳 About China
Public Holidays in China
6 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Xiazhai.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Xiazhai
What is the weather like in Xiazhai?
Xiazhai enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 35.1 inches, with 6.5 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Xiazhai?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile