Yngsjö, Sweden

Skåne · Sweden

Yngsjö is a small town in Skåne, Sweden with a population of 758. Elevation: 26 ft (8 m). Average temperature: 46°F (8°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

758 Population 602/sq mi density
26 ft Elevation 8 meters
46°F Avg Temperature 8°C
22.9 in Annual Rain
Europe / Stockholm Timezone

Discover Yngsjö, Sweden

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

People

Population758
Density602/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
Rain22.9 in/yr
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Population758
Population Density602 / sq mi
Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Coordinates55.8811°, 14.2424°
TimezoneEurope/Stockholm
Country🇸🇪 Sweden
State / ProvinceSkåne
Average Temperature46°F (8°C)
January Average32°F (0°C)
July Average62°F (17°C)
Annual Precipitation22.9 inches (581 mm)
Annual Snowfall5.1 inches (13 cm)

About Yngsjö

Yngsjö is a small town in Sweden (Skåne) with a population of 758. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet (8 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 46°F (8°C). Temperatures range from 32°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 22.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Stockholm.

Yngsjö experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 26 feet, near sea level.

Temperature

32°F Jan (0°C) 62°F Jul (17°C)
Annual Average45.7°F
15% below Sweden avg
January Average32°F (0°C)
July Average62°F (17°C)

Geography

Elevation26 ft (8 m)
Area1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²)
Population Density602/sq mi
Coordinates55.8811°N, 14.2424°E
TimezoneEurope/Stockholm

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 22.9"
40% below Sweden avg
Snowfall 5.1"
Wettest Month (Jul) 2.36"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.30"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Feb 23, 2004.

Oct 4, 1995 20 km WSW of Steninge, Sweden M3.9 149 km
Dec 7, 1993 11 km N of Gilleleje, Denmark M2.7 127 km
Feb 23, 2004 2 km W of Køge, Denmark M2.5 140 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 32°F (0°C) 1.8 in
February 32°F (0°C) 1.3 in Coldest, Driest
March 36°F (2°C) 1.6 in
April 42°F (6°C) 1.3 in
May 51°F (11°C) 1.6 in
June 58°F (15°C) 2.1 in
July 62°F (17°C) 2.4 in Warmest, Wettest
August 61°F (16°C) 2.1 in
September 54°F (12°C) 2.4 in
October 47°F (8°C) 2.2 in
November 39°F (4°C) 2.2 in
December 34°F (1°C) 2.0 in

Yngsjö has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 32°F in February to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.4") and February the driest (1.3").

View full weather details →

Schools in Yngsjö

1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Yngsjö skola - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Yngsjö

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Sveiges Radio - P4 Kristianstad - MP3 104 kbps

Museums in Yngsjö

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Åhus museum
Aoseum
Äpplets hus
Arbetarmuseum
Artillerimuseet
Filmmuseet
Iföverkens industrimuseum
Kiviks Museum
Kjugekull
Kristianstad's Railway Museum
Kristianstad's Regional Museum
Leos Lanthandelsmuseum
Lindgrens länga
Repslageriet
Sankta Annas gille
Tiansgården
Tobaksladan
Utemuseum Kanalhuset

Libraries in Yngsjö

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Åhus bibliotek0.0
Bromölla Bibliotek0.0
Kristianstads stadsbibliotek0.0

Hotels in Yngsjö

1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Kastanjelunds Wärdshus

Restaurants in Yngsjö

4 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Darins Gelateri
Furuboda Kursgård
Kastanjelunds Wärdshus
Yngsjö Havsbad

Cafes in Yngsjö

1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Furuboda Kursgård

Gas Stations in Yngsjö

1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Yngsjö

Breweries in Yngsjö

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Åhus Bryggeri & Restaurang

Stadiums & Teams in Yngsjö

TeamLeagueDivision

Airports Near Yngsjö

5 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Kristianstad AirportKIDMedium Airport
Hässleholm Bokeberg Airfield-Small Airport
Kvarnhem Flygfält-Small Airport
Möckeln Airfield-Small Airport
Sjöbo Sövde Airfield-Small Airport

Churches & Religious Organizations in Yngsjö

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Yngsjö kapell

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Stockholm

🇸🇪 About Sweden

Capital Stockholm
Population 10,183,175
Area 449,964 km²
GDP (USD) $578,990,915,246
GDP per capita $54,950
HDI 0.952
Life expectancy 83.3 years
Internet users 95.7%
Urban population 88.6%
Currency SEK (Krona)
Languages Swedish
Calling code +46
TLD .se
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Sweden

16 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Nyårsdagen
Jan 6 Epiphany Trettondedag jul
Apr 3 Good Friday Långfredagen
Apr 5 Easter Sunday Påskdagen
Apr 6 Easter Monday Annandag påsk
May 1 International Workers' Day Första maj
May 14 Ascension Day Kristi himmelsfärdsdag
May 24 Pentecost Pingstdagen
Jun 6 National Day of Sweden Sveriges nationaldag
Jun 19 Midsummer Eve Midsommarafton
Jun 20 Midsummer Day Midsommardagen
Oct 31 All Saints' Day Alla helgons dag
Dec 24 Christmas Eve Julafton
Dec 25 Christmas Day Juldagen
Dec 26 St. Stephen's Day Annandag jul
Dec 31 New Year's Eve Nyårsafton

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Yngsjö.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Yngsjö

What is the population of Yngsjö?

Yngsjö has a population of 758 residents and is located in Sweden. The population density is 602 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles.

What is the weather like in Yngsjö?

Yngsjö has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.9 inches, with 5.1 inches of snow.

Nearby Cities

Compare Yngsjö with another city:

Want every data point for Yngsjö?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile