Home Value
$89,300
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.9%
59% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,125
3% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.4%
81% lower than US avg
How Zap Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population151
Median Age43.7 yrs
Density148/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans14.3%
Economy
Per Capita$34,530
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.4%
County GDP$1,185M
Commute26 min
Housing
Home Value$89,300
Rent$1,125
Ownership81.5%
Zillow$236,095
Housing Units122
Rent Burden14.3%
Health
Obesity40.5%
Uninsured2.0%
Smoking16.6%
Depression21.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp43°F (6°C)
AQI37 (Good)
Rain17.4 in/yr
Elevation1,845 ft (562 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.9%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+0.9%
School Score6.00
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 15%
Commute26 min
Broadband87.7%
Libraries3
Is Zap a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Zap receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Zap has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Zap is $89,300, 68% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,125 per month.
Education
13.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Zap has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F. Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches, including 33.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.
Zap has a population of 151 with a density of 148 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 43.7 years, 12% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.3% female and 43.7% male. The city is predominantly White (78.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.2% of residents, while 7.1% speak Spanish. 14.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 24.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 98.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
151
Total Population
2023 Census
43.7yrs
Median Age
12% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.2%
19% above US avg
Spanish
7.1%
47% below US avg
Per capita income is $34,530 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,605, 12% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 327 business establishments, including 30 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 1.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $34,530 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,605 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,020 |
| Gini Index | 0.384 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.4% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 327 |
| County GDP | $1,185M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 30 |
| Healthcare | 27 |
| Retail | 42 |
| Manufacturing | 8 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,500 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.92% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 95.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.6% |
The median home value in Zap is $89,300, 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $236,095, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,125 (3% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 122 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $3,500. 14.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $89,300 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $236,095 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,125 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.5% |
| Housing Units | 122 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,500 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.92% |
In Zap, 40.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 31.6% have high blood pressure. 16.6% are current smokers. 22.2% report binge drinking. 24.0% are physically inactive. 21.9% report depression. 16.2% experience frequent mental distress. 2.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,189. The dentist ratio is 1:1,190. 77.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Zap vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.5% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.6% |
| Asthma | 10.8% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.6% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 22.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.0% |
| Depression | 21.9% |
| Mental Distress | 16.2% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 35.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.0% |
| Uninsured | 2.0% |
| 77% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,189 |
| Dentists | 1:1,190 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,187 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 56.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,938/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 27 |
Zap has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 33.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. 83% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,845 feet.
Temperature
13°F Jan (-11°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.1°F |
| 20% below US avg |
| January Average | 13°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,845 ft (562 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 148/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2851°N, 101.9237°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Mercer County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (DIK) 53 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
17.4"
54% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.35"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 83.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 6 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0455 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 4.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.64 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 13.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M3.3 on Sep 28, 2012.
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
212 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 5 fatalities, 56 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 4, 1978 |
EF4 |
99 km |
5 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 30, 1981 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1978 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1956 |
EF3 |
10 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2018 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2006 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2004 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1990 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1978 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1975 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1971 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1958 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1956 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1955 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1954 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 7, 2020 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LITTLE SWALLOW (9,886 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
LITTLE SWALLOW |
9,886 |
58 km |
| 1988 |
MURPHY |
8,918 |
66 km |
| 2012 |
LITTLE SWALLOW |
6,304 |
62 km |
| 1988 |
DANKS |
2,425 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
MUSKRAT LAKE |
2,344 |
79 km |
| 2006 |
RIVERDALE WOODS/DOWNSTREAM |
1,705 |
43 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,678 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
ROBINSON SUNFLOWER |
1,115 |
51 km |
| 2009 |
SQUAW CREEK |
1,104 |
59 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,062 |
19 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (21°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| September |
60°F (16°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Zap has a seasonal temperature swing of 58°F / from 13°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 17.4 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.4") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Zap. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $968 |
| Toddler | $885 |
| Preschool | $820 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $712 |
| Toddler | $672 |
| Preschool | $677 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Zap
What is the population of Zap?
Zap has a population of 151 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 148 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.3% female and 43.7% male.
Is Zap expensive to live in?
Zap is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $89,300 (68% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,125 per month.
What is the weather like in Zap?
Zap has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 13°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 17.4 inches, with 33.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 37.
How is the job market in Zap?
The job market in Zap is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,605. There are 327 business establishments in the area, including 30 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 1.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Zap?
The median home value in Zap is $89,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $236,095. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,125. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 81.5%. The average annual property tax is $3,500.
How are the schools in Zap?
Schools in Zap score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.9% of adults in Zap hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. 0.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Zap?
The obesity rate in Zap is 40.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.6% of adults are smokers. 24.0% are physically inactive. 21.9% of residents report depression. 2.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 77.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,189.
What is transportation like in Zap?
The average commute in Zap is 26 minutes. 95.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Zap?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Zap is 78.1% White. 93.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.1% speak Spanish. 14.3% of the population are military veterans. 24.5% of residents have a disability. 98.0% have health insurance coverage.