Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen, China
Gansu · China
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen is a large city in Gansu, China with a population of 361,206. Elevation: 3,865 ft (1,178 m). Average temperature: 45°F (7°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen, China
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 361,206 |
| Population Density | 198,465 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,865 ft (1,178 m) |
| Coordinates | 35.6775°, 107.1964° |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
| Country | 🇨🇳 China |
| State / Province | Gansu |
| Average Temperature | 45°F (7°C) |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 24.2 inches (615 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 13.9 inches (35 cm) |
About Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen is a large city in China (Gansu) with a population of 361,206. The city sits at an elevation of 3,865 feet (1,178 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 45°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 26°F in January to 67°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 24.2 inches. The timezone is Asia/Shanghai.
Climate in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen has an average annual temperature of 10.9°C (52°F). The hottest month is Jul (23.7°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.9°C). Average annual precipitation is 679 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 45.4°F |
| 16% below China avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,865 ft (1,178 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 198,465/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.6775°N, 107.1964°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 0.2 in | Driest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 0.3 in | |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 0.7 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 56°F (13°C) | 2.3 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 2.4 in | |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 4.1 in | Wettest |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 1.7 in | |
| November | 34°F (1°C) | 0.6 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 0.2 in | Coldest |
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 25°F in December to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and January the driest (0.2").
Schools in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 路沟小学 | - | - | - | - |
Libraries in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 星博士童书馆 | 0.0 |
Hotels in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
8 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
4 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Train Stations in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
5 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
4 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 泾川天池滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 陇东滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
1 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Qingyang Xifeng Airport | IQN | Medium Airport |
Quick Facts
🇨🇳 About China
Public Holidays in China
6 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen
What is the population of Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen?
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen has a population of 361,206 residents and is located in China. The population density is 198,465 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen?
Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.2 inches, with 13.9 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Zhenyuan Chengguanzhen?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile