Sign In Register

Culpeper, VA

Virginia · Culpeper County · Washington-Arlington-Alexandria Metro

Culpeper is a small city in Virginia with a population of 20,437. Residents earn $91,429 per year, which is 22% above the national average.

3.3 /5.0
B Good
20,437 Population 2,710/sq mi density
$91,429 Median Income $36,677 per capita
$366,300 Home Value $444,748 Zillow
$1,408 Median Rent 25.8% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature 297 sunny days/yr
170 Violent Crime/100K 1,802 property/100K
B
Overall
3.3 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$91,429 median income, 2.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$366,300 home value, $1,408/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
170 violent crimes/100K (55% below avg)
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Explore Near Culpeper

Historic Markers
13
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
UFO Sightings
11
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
Currently viewing
Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

UFO Sightings Near Culpeper, VA

11 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Culpeper, VA.

Name Year Description
Culpeper, VA 2013 Small town Culpeper sighting&#33&#33
Culpeper, VA 2011 Slow-moving&#44 noise-less craft seemed to be surveying the area.
Culpeper county, VA 2010 Orange&#44 3 lights with smaller lights frlying from and returning to it.
Culpeper, VA 2008 The Virginia Lights. Large Formation of Lights Seen in Virginia
Culpeper, VA 2008 Hoovered&#44 disappearing in and out&#44 then full disc shape came apparent with circleing yellow lights around the disc.
Culpepper, VA 2006 Strange object observed in the sky&#44 hovering for about an hour and a half&#44 then vanished completely.
Culpeper, VA 2005 Culpeper&#44 VA night sky lights up with silent green flash (like daylight through a green filter)&#44 followed by brief power outage.
Culpeper, VA 2003 multiple weird aircraft.
Culpeper county (location unspecified), VA 1998 See Full description ((Police officer reports sighting of a "bright ball of light."))
Culpeper, VA 1998 While on patrol. Noticed an eye ball shaped object. that was very bright in the sky.
Culpeper, VA 1995 alien abduction
← Back to Culpeper, VA