Sign In Register

Gulfport, MS

Mississippi · Harrison County · Gulfport-Biloxi Metro

Gulfport is a mid-size city in Mississippi with a population of 72,533. Residents earn $46,044 per year, which is 39% below the national average.

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
72,533 Population 1,304/sq mi density
$46,044 Median Income $28,084 per capita
$167,100 Home Value $200,110 Zillow
$1,030 Median Rent 34.5% income on rent
68°F Avg Temperature 313 sunny days/yr
326 Violent Crime/100K 4,824 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$46,044 median income, 5.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$167,100 home value, $1,030/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
326 violent crimes/100K (14% below avg)
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
22.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Explore Near Gulfport

UFO Sightings
21
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
Currently viewing
Historic Markers
2
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →
Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →

UFO Sightings Near Gulfport, MS

21 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Gulfport, MS.

Name Year Description
Gulfport, MS 2013 Soundless red LED/electronic like lighted bright light coming from The Gulf and heading rapidly to the east near Gulfport&#44 Mississippi.
Gulfport, MS 2013 Bright White light.
Gulfport (near), MS 2012 11:30am in gulfport &#44MS cigar shape craft broke into two ships lasted 15 mins a plane couldn&#39t land circled 3xs.
Gulfport (near), MS 2012 Circular aircraft casting green spiral light flying north from the gulf.
Gulfport, MS 2012 Green/Yellow Disc object fying around the gulfcoast towards the open water.
Gulfport, MS 2012 White/Bluish glwoing flying balls
Gulfport, MS 2012 Soft red glowing object hovering n. Gulfport....guitar pick shaped.
Gulfport, MS 2012 Persistent strange glowing star over Gulfport&#44 Ms.&#44 each evening (first noticed February of 2012).
Gulfport, MS 2011 Bright red/white light hovers over Gulfport&#44 climbs rapidly&#44 heads north&#44 then east&#44 the downward&#44
Gulfport, MS 2011 I was driving on I-10 West bound and about to exit onto Hwy 49 South into Gulfport when I saw a bright multi-colored light streaking ou
Gulfport, MS 2009 to the east in the 10:00 position seen 3 lights sorounding an airplane &#44thought to be flying stars &#44but when one started zigzagin an th
Gulfport, MS 2008 Circular shaped object in Gulfport&#44 MS. Appeared to have bright white lights around the 3 sides we could see.
Gulfport, MS 2008 Bright Light in Gulf Coast Mississippi sky
Gulfport, MS 2008 sitting in the woods at night with a friend i was biking with&#44 a silver orb with a ring of different colored lights appeared
Gulfport, MS 2007 Bright Green Ball Falls From Sky (and other sightings)
Gulfport, MS 2005 Three spheres with lights underneath... all connected. Hwy 53&#44 Mississippi. Turkey hunting.
Gulfporty, MS 2003 cluster of small red blinking lights that changed shape with each blink&#44 no background
Gulfport, MS 1999 slow moving bright sphere&#44 traveling due North. Object was followed shortly after by a dim red&#44 much smaller object&#44 traveling much fa
Gulfport, MS 1997 Triangle UFO near Gulfport&#44 MS 12/31/97
Gulfport, MS 1978 Orb of light enters body&#44 awake temporarily paralyzed&#44 followed by prophetic visions and drawings
Gulfport, MS 1978 Grouped lights in sky moving fast in a configuration of a chevron or partial diamond.
← Back to Gulfport, MS