Weather & Climate in Apple Valley, MN

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Apple Valley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.6 inches. The area receives 51.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. 71% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 981 feet.

Temperature

16°F Jan (-9°C) 74°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average46.9°F
13% below US avg
January Average16°F (-9°C)
July Average74°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation981 ft (299 m)
Area16.9 sq mi (43.7 km²)
Population Density3,301/sq mi
Coordinates44.7453°N, 93.1994°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyDakota County County
Nearest AirportMinneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP)
10 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 31.6"
17% below US avg
Snowfall 51.2"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.58"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.87"

Air Quality

AQI Median38.0
RatingGood
Good Days %70.5%
Unhealthy Days1

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score89.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience92.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively High
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Very High
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.1.

Feb 9, 1994 6 km NNE of Blomkest, Minnesota M3.1 145 km 5 km
Apr 25, 2017 Near Mankato, Minnesota M2.8 89 km 0 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

530 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 56 fatalities, 1,203 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 4, 1958 EF5 71 km 33.7 mi 21
Jul 3, 1983 EF4 54 km 1.0 mi 0
May 6, 1965 EF4 29 km 6.9 mi 0
May 6, 1965 EF4 30 km 17.3 mi 6
May 6, 1965 EF4 44 km 12.3 mi 3
May 6, 1965 EF4 32 km 6.8 mi 3
May 21, 1957 EF4 96 km 9.2 mi 0
Jun 19, 1951 EF4 94 km 52.6 mi 1
May 16, 2017 EF3 99 km 82.5 mi 1
Jun 17, 2010 EF3 99 km 4.3 mi 0
May 25, 2008 EF3 50 km 6.0 mi 1
Aug 24, 2006 EF3 100 km 33.0 mi 1
Mar 29, 1998 EF3 75 km 6.0 mi 0
Mar 29, 1998 EF3 93 km 12.0 mi 1
Jul 1, 1997 EF3 77 km 5.0 mi 0
Jun 16, 1992 EF3 87 km 10.0 mi 0
Jul 27, 1987 EF3 43 km 30.0 mi 0
Jul 23, 1987 EF3 50 km 5.0 mi 0
Apr 26, 1984 EF3 31 km 5.5 mi 1
Jun 14, 1981 EF3 10 km 16.2 mi 1
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNIT 4 (5,887 acres, 2002).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2002 UNIT 4 5,887 96 km
2003 UNITS 37 38 39 A 4,879 89 km
1998 UNITS 1617 4,649 94 km
2005 RX HFR 05 4,253 94 km
2009 BU9 4,112 97 km
2007 WUI 07 - UNIT 36 4,025 88 km
2000 UNIT 25 3,412 89 km
2009 BU11 3,242 93 km
1997 BIG 2,987 91 km
2009 UNNAMED 2,904 58 km
2003 UNITS 34 33 W 2,637 89 km
2024 UNIT 8E RX 2,551 94 km
1992 SHARPTAIL 2,288 88 km
2010 WUI 10 UNIT D 2,042 88 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,906 88 km
2006 UNIT 4 1,732 97 km
2009 UNIT 23 24 26 1,644 91 km
1995 ANTLER 1,603 88 km
2004 WUI UNIT 16 1,592 95 km
1995 UNIT 16 1,570 95 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 16°F (-9°C) 0.9 in Coldest
February 21°F (-6°C) 0.9 in Driest
March 33°F (1°C) 1.7 in
April 47°F (8°C) 2.9 in
May 60°F (15°C) 3.9 in
June 70°F (21°C) 4.6 in Wettest
July 74°F (24°C) 4.1 in Warmest
August 72°F (22°C) 4.3 in
September 64°F (18°C) 3.0 in
October 50°F (10°C) 2.6 in
November 35°F (2°C) 1.6 in
December 22°F (-6°C) 1.2 in

Apple Valley has a seasonal temperature swing of 58°F / from 16°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (0.9").

View full profile of Apple Valley, MN →