Weather & Climate in Centerville, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Centerville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 5.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 748 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.5°F |
| 5% above US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 748 ft (228 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 734/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4350°N, 90.9585°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Farmington Regional (FAM) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
107 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.8.
| Sep 26, 1990 | 4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri | M4.8 | 123 km | 1 km |
| May 4, 1991 | 2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri | M4.5 | 139 km | 11 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 | 9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas | M3.9 | 106 km | 10 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 | 19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas | M3.9 | 107 km | 10 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 | 11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri | M3.9 | 99 km | 8 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 | 4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri | M3.9 | 150 km | 8 km |
| Jun 7, 2011 | 18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri | M3.9 | 72 km | 21 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 | 5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri | M3.7 | 91 km | 0 km |
| Sep 22, 2011 | 6 km E of Grandin, Missouri | M3.6 | 71 km | 11 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 | 3 km S of Canalou, Missouri | M3.5 | 138 km | 5 km |
| Aug 20, 1994 | 4 km NE of Black Rock, Arkansas | M3.5 | 144 km | 10 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 | 5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri | M3.3 | 86 km | 22 km |
| Feb 6, 1993 | 6 km NNW of Catron, Missouri | M3.3 | 139 km | 8 km |
| Dec 27, 1992 | 2 km E of Pocahontas, Missouri | M3.2 | 119 km | 10 km |
| Aug 21, 2022 | 4 km SSW of Imboden, Arkansas | M3.1 | 142 km | 16 km |
| Feb 10, 2023 | 7 km S of Catron, Missouri | M3.1 | 148 km | 7 km |
| May 15, 2014 | 4 km W of Malden, Missouri | M3.1 | 128 km | 6 km |
| Mar 12, 2002 | 6 km S of Marble Hill, Missouri | M3.1 | 91 km | 10 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 | 10 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas | M3.1 | 106 km | 9 km |
| Jun 29, 1995 | 2 km WNW of Catron, Missouri | M3.1 | 142 km | 4 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
365 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 47 fatalities, 460 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Feb 28, 2017 | EF4 | 90 km | 53.5 mi | 1 |
| Apr 24, 2002 | EF4 | 49 km | 40.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 22, 1969 | EF4 | 49 km | 15.1 mi | 4 |
| Jun 22, 1969 | EF4 | 59 km | 20.2 mi | 2 |
| Dec 21, 1967 | EF4 | 31 km | 27.9 mi | 3 |
| May 21, 1957 | EF4 | 57 km | 9.1 mi | 7 |
| May 26, 2024 | EF3 | 87 km | 12.4 mi | 0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 | EF3 | 51 km | 18.8 mi | 0 |
| Oct 24, 2021 | EF3 | 57 km | 16.7 mi | 0 |
| Feb 29, 2012 | EF3 | 91 km | 20.0 mi | 1 |
| May 25, 2011 | EF3 | 70 km | 47.4 mi | 0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 93 km | 11.0 mi | 2 |
| Mar 11, 2006 | EF3 | 94 km | 5.1 mi | 0 |
| Mar 11, 2006 | EF3 | 95 km | 53.5 mi | 2 |
| Apr 27, 2002 | EF3 | 82 km | 4.0 mi | 1 |
| Jun 1, 1999 | EF3 | 89 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| Oct 18, 1984 | EF3 | 89 km | 26.0 mi | 1 |
| Apr 22, 1981 | EF3 | 92 km | 7.1 mi | 1 |
| Feb 21, 1976 | EF3 | 90 km | 23.7 mi | 1 |
| May 7, 1973 | EF3 | 93 km | 36.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: HANDY (12,818 acres, 2012).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2012 | HANDY | 12,818 | 66 km |
| 2011 | UNNAMED | 9,641 | 72 km |
| 2022 | CEDAR BLUFF | 9,617 | 68 km |
| 2020 | BIG BARREN CREEK | 8,150 | 62 km |
| 2022 | STEGALL MOUNTAIN | 6,979 | 44 km |
| 2010 | WYLIE KING 1 | 6,077 | 69 km |
| 2015 | 15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN | 5,112 | 45 km |
| 2011 | MINNINGHAW | 4,792 | 34 km |
| 2024 | BRIDGES RX | 4,781 | 73 km |
| 2009 | STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX | 4,717 | 45 km |
| 2017 | UNNAMED | 4,602 | 35 km |
| 2023 | ELM SPRINGS RX | 4,378 | 99 km |
| 2021 | MILLER KING | 4,130 | 66 km |
| 2022 | SMITH MILL HOLLOW | 3,978 | 58 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 3,665 | 95 km |
| 1999 | STEGALL99 | 3,415 | 45 km |
| 2021 | KAINTUCK | 3,325 | 96 km |
| 2013 | UNNAMED | 3,313 | 62 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 3,252 | 34 km |
| 2021 | VICTORY 1-7 | 3,237 | 72 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (1°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 2.9 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 4.2 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 5.0 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 6.0 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 4.3 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 4.1 in | |
| September | 69°F (20°C) | 3.9 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.3 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 4.0 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 3.0 in |
Centerville has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.0") and January the driest (2.7").