Weather & Climate in Climax Springs, MO

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Climax Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches. The area receives 4.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 981 feet.

Temperature

33°F Jan (0°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average56.6°F
5% above US avg
January Average33°F (0°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)

Geography

Elevation981 ft (299 m)
Area0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²)
Population Density156/sq mi
Coordinates38.1015°N, 93.0511°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportSedalia Regional (DMO)
42 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 44.4"
17% above US avg
Snowfall 4.3"
Wettest Month (May) 5.64"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.84"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.

May 18, 2005 Missouri M3.3 89 km 5 km
Jul 31, 2005 Missouri M3.3 74 km 5 km
Mar 30, 2001 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri M3.1 31 km 5 km
Jan 21, 1992 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri M3.1 35 km 5 km
Apr 4, 2015 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri M2.6 67 km 2 km
Apr 23, 2025 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri M2.6 107 km 4 km
Apr 29, 2018 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri M2.5 71 km 2 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

409 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 12 fatalities, 294 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Apr 19, 1973 EF4 63 km 10.0 mi 0
Sep 26, 1959 EF4 90 km 7.8 mi 0
May 22, 2019 EF3 46 km 32.7 mi 0
Dec 31, 2010 EF3 89 km 7.5 mi 0
Jan 7, 2008 EF3 92 km 4.7 mi 0
Jan 7, 2008 EF3 90 km 1.8 mi 0
Jan 7, 2008 EF3 92 km 50.4 mi 3
Mar 12, 2006 EF3 96 km 32.0 mi 0
Mar 12, 2006 EF3 43 km 17.0 mi 0
May 4, 2003 EF3 30 km 14.0 mi 4
May 4, 1999 EF3 78 km 3.0 mi 0
Mar 15, 1982 EF3 46 km 14.0 mi 0
May 12, 1980 EF3 71 km 15.8 mi 0
May 4, 1977 EF3 66 km 11.2 mi 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 88 km 1.0 mi 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 53 km 10.1 mi 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 30 km 19.4 mi 0
Apr 20, 1973 EF3 47 km 5.0 mi 0
Feb 28, 2012 EF2 63 km 9.5 mi 1
May 25, 2011 EF2 64 km 2.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1994 UNNAMED 7,388 25 km
1994 UNNAMED 5,344 44 km
2006 BIG SPRING FIRE 4,921 26 km
2010 UNNAMED 4,767 24 km
2023 ELM SPRINGS RX 4,378 100 km
2009 MOUNTAIN CREEK 4,322 39 km
1991 UNNAMED 4,179 38 km
2023 CANNON RANGE RX 3,870 89 km
1992 UNNAMED 3,538 23 km
1991 UNNAMED 3,533 44 km
1991 UNNAMED 3,492 33 km
1994 UNNAMED 3,336 34 km
1991 UNNAMED 3,135 34 km
2012 KINFOLK RD 2,883 41 km
1991 UNNAMED 2,763 13 km
2007 UNNAMED 2,710 26 km
2005 UNNAMED 2,590 24 km
2006 UNNAMED 2,575 23 km
1991 UNNAMED 2,569 46 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,418 34 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 33°F (0°C) 1.8 in Coldest, Driest
February 37°F (3°C) 2.1 in
March 46°F (8°C) 3.2 in
April 56°F (13°C) 4.9 in
May 65°F (19°C) 5.6 in Wettest
June 74°F (24°C) 4.9 in
July 79°F (26°C) 4.5 in Warmest
August 78°F (25°C) 4.0 in
September 70°F (21°C) 4.2 in
October 59°F (15°C) 3.6 in
November 46°F (8°C) 3.3 in
December 37°F (3°C) 2.3 in

Climax Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.8").

View full profile of Climax Springs, MO →