Weather & Climate in Crawford, CO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Crawford has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 41.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 6,591 feet.
Temperature
23°F Jan (-5°C)
65°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 42.7°F |
| 21% below US avg | |
| January Average | 23°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6,591 ft (2,009 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,680/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.7050°N, 107.6096°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Delta County County |
| Nearest Airport | Montrose Regional (MTJ) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 51.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 27.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
70 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.
| Mar 4, 2019 | 29 km E of La Sal, Utah | M4.5 | 123 km | 1 km |
| May 27, 2000 | 29 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado | M4.4 | 121 km | 10 km |
| Sep 13, 1994 | 17 km N of Sawpit, Colorado | M4.4 | 69 km | 10 km |
| Aug 9, 2001 | 11 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado | M4.0 | 108 km | 5 km |
| Jan 24, 2013 | 22 km E of La Sal, Utah | M3.9 | 127 km | 1 km |
| Feb 10, 2006 | 1 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado | M3.8 | 100 km | 5 km |
| Jul 6, 1999 | 27 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado | M3.7 | 120 km | 2 km |
| Jun 3, 1999 | 28 km E of La Sal, Utah | M3.7 | 123 km | 1 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 | 16 km S of Ophir, Colorado | M3.6 | 112 km | 7 km |
| Aug 21, 2012 | 12 km SSW of Gypsum, Colorado | M3.4 | 107 km | 5 km |
| Jan 30, 2017 | 5 km SW of New Castle, Colorado | M3.3 | 93 km | 5 km |
| Apr 3, 2025 | 34 km W of Delta, Colorado | M3.2 | 74 km | 5 km |
| Dec 15, 1997 | 7 km ENE of La Sal, Utah | M3.2 | 142 km | 6 km |
| Feb 1, 2019 | 3 km NW of Glenwood Springs, Colorado | M3.1 | 99 km | 2 km |
| Jul 8, 1993 | 9 km ENE of Aspen, Colorado | M3.1 | 97 km | 5 km |
| Mar 15, 2000 | Colorado | M3.1 | 124 km | -1 km |
| Jun 6, 2002 | 29 km E of La Sal, Utah | M3.0 | 120 km | -1 km |
| May 8, 1998 | 15 km E of La Sal, Utah | M3.0 | 134 km | 3 km |
| Apr 10, 1998 | 23 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado | M3.0 | 117 km | 5 km |
| Feb 4, 1999 | 28 km E of La Sal, Utah | M3.0 | 124 km | 0 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
11 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF2. Total: 1 injury.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jun 20, 1975 | EF2 | 62 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Jul 9, 2015 | EF1 | 60 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| May 6, 2005 | EF1 | 33 km | 0.3 mi | 0 |
| May 13, 2004 | EF1 | 7 km | 0.7 mi | 0 |
| Sep 11, 2002 | EF1 | 47 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| Sep 8, 2000 | EF1 | 63 km | 0.4 mi | 0 |
| May 19, 2009 | EF0 | 83 km | 0.3 mi | 0 |
| May 29, 2005 | EF0 | 90 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 11, 2000 | EF0 | 85 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Aug 8, 1998 | EF0 | 94 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 31, 1994 | EF0 | 41 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: BULL DRAW (37,178 acres, 2018).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2018 | BULL DRAW | 37,178 | 94 km |
| 2012 | PINE RIDGE | 13,862 | 87 km |
| 2018 | LAKE CHRISTINE | 12,506 | 94 km |
| 2002 | COAL SEAM | 12,007 | 99 km |
| 2004 | CAMPBELL | 4,429 | 89 km |
| 2023 | LITTLE MESA | 4,048 | 63 km |
| 1987 | BATTLEMENT | 3,839 | 87 km |
| 1994 | WAKE | 3,834 | 19 km |
| 1990 | HORESEFLY | 3,760 | 78 km |
| 2023 | SPRING CREEK | 3,279 | 84 km |
| 2009 | DOMINGUEZ | 3,235 | 85 km |
| 2004 | MCGRUDER | 2,998 | 34 km |
| 2017 | UNNAMED | 2,758 | 73 km |
| 2018 | CACHE CREEK | 2,690 | 82 km |
| 2010 | BEAVER | 2,496 | 82 km |
| 2002 | BUCKTAIL | 2,282 | 81 km |
| 2010 | DOMINGUEZ | 2,104 | 86 km |
| 1994 | SO. CANYON | 2,014 | 98 km |
| 2023 | LOWLINE | 1,855 | 47 km |
| 2011 | COSGROVE | 1,734 | 92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23°F (-5°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 26°F (-4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 33°F (0°C) | 2.2 in | |
| April | 40°F (4°C) | 2.6 in | Wettest |
| May | 50°F (10°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 60°F (15°C) | 0.6 in | Driest |
| July | 65°F (19°C) | 1.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 63°F (17°C) | 1.8 in | |
| September | 55°F (13°C) | 2.1 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.9 in | |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 1.8 in | |
| December | 23°F (-5°C) | 1.7 in |
Crawford has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 23°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.2 inches, with April being the wettest month (2.6") and June the driest (0.6").