Weather & Climate in Crocker, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Crocker enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 10.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,125 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.5°F |
| 5% above US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,125 ft (343 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 732/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9489°N, 92.2638°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 16 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.9.
| Jun 7, 2011 | 18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri | M3.9 | 120 km | 21 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 | 5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri | M3.7 | 142 km | 0 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 95 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 93 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 36 km | 5 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 | 1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri | M2.9 | 87 km | 4 km |
| Jul 31, 1995 | 8 km SSW of Caledonia, Missouri | M2.8 | 131 km | 5 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 | 7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri | M2.7 | 125 km | 3 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 | 11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri | M2.6 | 118 km | 7 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 137 km | 2 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 | 7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri | M2.6 | 107 km | 7 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 | 18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri | M2.6 | 117 km | 14 km |
| Sep 20, 1997 | 6 km NE of Ellington, Missouri | M2.6 | 139 km | 8 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 79 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 | 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri | M2.5 | 54 km | 2 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
342 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 176 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Sep 26, 1959 | EF4 | 76 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 | EF4 | 70 km | 12.1 mi | 2 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 53 km | 32.7 mi | 0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 41 km | 11.0 mi | 2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 30 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 19 km | 1.8 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 21 km | 4.7 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 94 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 50 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 | EF3 | 52 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| May 1, 1983 | EF3 | 63 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 97 km | 19.4 mi | 0 |
| May 21, 1957 | EF3 | 81 km | 10.2 mi | 0 |
| Apr 15, 2023 | EF2 | 39 km | 6.9 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 2018 | EF2 | 97 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| May 11, 2016 | EF2 | 95 km | 4.4 mi | 0 |
| Feb 28, 2012 | EF2 | 93 km | 9.5 mi | 1 |
| Jun 19, 2011 | EF2 | 80 km | 2.8 mi | 0 |
| May 8, 2009 | EF2 | 43 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| May 8, 2009 | EF2 | 85 km | 4.3 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 58 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 51 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 59 km |
| 2011 | MINNINGHAW | 4,792 | 97 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 57 km |
| 2017 | UNNAMED | 4,602 | 97 km |
| 2023 | ELM SPRINGS RX | 4,378 | 29 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 50 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 57 km |
| 2023 | CANNON RANGE RX | 3,870 | 36 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 3,665 | 60 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 57 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 54 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 61 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 46 km |
| 2021 | KAINTUCK | 3,325 | 33 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 3,252 | 99 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,135 | 56 km |
| 2022 | LITTLE CREEK | 3,004 | 98 km |
| 2021 | HODGE HOLLOW | 2,922 | 94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (1°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 2.7 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 4.1 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 4.8 in | |
| May | 65°F (19°C) | 5.2 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (23°C) | 4.7 in | |
| July | 78°F (26°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 4.6 in | |
| September | 69°F (20°C) | 4.2 in | |
| October | 58°F (14°C) | 3.6 in | |
| November | 47°F (8°C) | 3.8 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 2.9 in |
Crocker has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 33°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (2.7").