Weather & Climate in Evaro, MT
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Evaro has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 43.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 4,899 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg | |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,899 ft (1,493 m) |
| Area | 17.2 sq mi (44.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 28/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.0739°N, 114.0260°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Lake County County |
| Nearest Airport | Missoula Montana (MSO) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 67.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 58.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire | Relatively Moderate |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
380 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.8.
| Jul 6, 2017 | 11 km SE of Lincoln, Montana | M5.8 | 112 km | 12 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 15 km S of Lincoln, Montana | M5.0 | 107 km | 15 km |
| Dec 22, 1998 | Idaho-Montana border region | M4.7 | 135 km | 12 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 14 km SE of Lincoln, Montana | M4.4 | 115 km | 10 km |
| Jan 30, 2016 | 19 km E of Lincoln, Montana | M4.3 | 123 km | 2 km |
| May 2, 1995 | 2 km NW of Kila, Montana | M4.1 | 124 km | 9 km |
| Aug 17, 1994 | 1 km E of Mullan, Idaho | M4.1 | 139 km | 2 km |
| Apr 15, 1998 | 11 km NE of Swan Lake, Montana | M4.1 | 106 km | 4 km |
| Jun 29, 1995 | 2 km NNW of Kila, Montana | M4.1 | 123 km | 5 km |
| Jan 20, 1998 | 15 km SSE of Happys Inn, Montana | M4.0 | 125 km | 7 km |
| Jul 19, 2002 | 43 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana | M4.0 | 84 km | 25 km |
| Jun 28, 2000 | 21 km SE of Clinton, Montana | M4.0 | 62 km | 10 km |
| Jul 17, 2017 | 12 km ESE of Lincoln, Montana | M4.0 | 114 km | 13 km |
| Jul 6, 2017 | 14 km SSE of Lincoln, Montana | M4.0 | 112 km | 9 km |
| Apr 1, 1992 | 10 km ESE of Swan Lake, Montana | M4.0 | 93 km | 5 km |
| Oct 19, 2017 | 12 km SE of Lincoln, Montana | M3.9 | 114 km | 4 km |
| Apr 1, 1993 | 15 km E of Lincoln, Montana | M3.9 | 119 km | 5 km |
| Jun 2, 1996 | 37 km N of Ovando, Montana | M3.9 | 80 km | 5 km |
| Mar 13, 2017 | 4 km ESE of Avon, Montana | M3.8 | 126 km | 20 km |
| Mar 21, 1992 | 20 km NE of Seeley Lake, Montana | M3.8 | 62 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
12 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF0.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 9, 2023 | EF0 | 32 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Nov 4, 2013 | EF0 | 100 km | 0.8 mi | 0 |
| Sep 1, 2011 | EF0 | 78 km | 0.7 mi | 0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 | EF0 | 69 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 18, 2007 | EF0 | 99 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 7, 1995 | EF0 | 56 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Mar 3, 1991 | EF0 | 5 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Aug 15, 1990 | EF0 | 72 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Oct 16, 1988 | EF0 | 92 km | 0.2 mi | 0 |
| Aug 11, 1988 | EF0 | 96 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 20, 1983 | EF0 | 20 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 1971 | EF0 | 93 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: RICE RIDGE (171,473 acres, 2017).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2017 | RICE RIDGE | 171,473 | 65 km |
| 1988 | CANYON CREEK | 167,875 | 98 km |
| 2007 | SAWMILL COMPLEX (WYMAN 2) | 68,236 | 71 km |
| 2017 | LOLO PEAK | 62,316 | 48 km |
| 2015 | BEAR CREEK | 60,710 | 94 km |
| 2007 | AHORN | 45,633 | 96 km |
| 2007 | BRIDGE | 36,732 | 86 km |
| 2007 | JOCKO LAKES | 35,759 | 31 km |
| 2017 | LITTLE HOGBACK | 34,646 | 79 km |
| 2003 | FISH CREEK COMPLEX (THOMPSON CREEK) | 33,779 | 53 km |
| 2003 | LITTLE SALMON CREEK | 33,044 | 79 km |
| 2012 | FERN | 29,736 | 76 km |
| 2012 | ELBOW PASS COMPLEX | 28,989 | 93 km |
| 2012 | FREEZE OUT | 28,355 | 98 km |
| 2017 | LIBERTY | 27,731 | 22 km |
| 2003 | BARTLETT MOUNTAIN | 27,614 | 73 km |
| 2017 | SUNRISE | 26,896 | 62 km |
| 2003 | COONEY RIDGE | 25,741 | 47 km |
| 2017 | SHEEP GAP | 24,702 | 89 km |
| 2007 | CONGER CREEK | 22,936 | 80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.0 in | |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 37°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 1.4 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 60°F (15°C) | 2.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 0.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| September | 58°F (14°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 1.2 in | |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 24°F (-4°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
Evaro has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 24°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.1") and August the driest (0.8").