Weather & Climate in Forestville, NY
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Forestville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.0 inches. The area receives 75.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36. 90% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 918 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.8°F |
| 10% below US avg | |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 918 ft (280 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 590/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.4691°N, 79.1755°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Chautauqua County County |
| Nearest Airport | Buffalo Niagara International (BUF) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.
| Sep 25, 1998 | 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania | M4.5 | 148 km | 5 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 | 8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio | M3.9 | 146 km | 5 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 | 14 km ESE of Centennial Scarborough, Canada | M3.8 | 139 km | 13 km |
| Feb 6, 2023 | 1 km NE of West Seneca, New York | M3.8 | 54 km | 6 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 | 3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio | M3.4 | 145 km | 5 km |
| Feb 3, 2001 | 6 km W of Bath, New York | M3.2 | 147 km | 0 km |
| May 24, 2000 | 4 km ENE of Centennial Scarborough, Canada | M3.1 | 149 km | 18 km |
| May 8, 2018 | 14 km SSE of Ajax, Canada | M3.0 | 142 km | 5 km |
| May 25, 1995 | 3 km NW of Amherst, New York | M3.0 | 65 km | 5 km |
| Jun 16, 2004 | 11 km NNW of Angola on the Lake, New York | M2.9 | 33 km | 6 km |
| Jun 5, 2009 | 4 km SSE of Attica, New York | M2.9 | 86 km | 5 km |
| Mar 28, 2005 | 16 km NW of Virgil, Canada | M2.8 | 95 km | 7 km |
| Mar 8, 2008 | 5 km ENE of Clarence Center, New York | M2.7 | 80 km | 6 km |
| Dec 21, 2009 | 10 km NNE of Olcott, New York | M2.7 | 114 km | 8 km |
| Mar 15, 2022 | 5 km SSW of Warsaw, New York | M2.6 | 88 km | 5 km |
| Mar 29, 2020 | 11 km N of Lyndonville, New York | M2.6 | 125 km | 5 km |
| Jan 20, 2001 | 0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio | M2.6 | 147 km | 5 km |
| Sep 20, 2009 | 20 km ESE of Oakville, Canada | M2.6 | 104 km | 4 km |
| Jul 11, 2017 | 11 km NNW of Barker, New York | M2.5 | 117 km | 5 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 | 5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania | M2.5 | 97 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
125 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 92 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 | EF4 | 94 km | 29.0 mi | 4 |
| May 31, 1985 | EF4 | 88 km | 28.0 mi | 0 |
| May 31, 1985 | EF3 | 91 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| May 31, 1985 | EF3 | 49 km | 13.0 mi | 0 |
| May 31, 1985 | EF3 | 98 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| May 2, 1983 | EF3 | 51 km | 28.0 mi | 2 |
| Aug 19, 1970 | EF3 | 33 km | 2.3 mi | 0 |
| Jun 20, 1969 | EF3 | 62 km | 84.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 24, 1967 | EF3 | 42 km | 11.4 mi | 0 |
| May 15, 1961 | EF3 | 63 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 10, 2024 | EF2 | 30 km | 3.2 mi | 0 |
| Jul 28, 2022 | EF2 | 71 km | 10.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 | EF2 | 76 km | 18.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 20, 2017 | EF2 | 40 km | 6.1 mi | 0 |
| Nov 14, 2011 | EF2 | 39 km | 2.9 mi | 0 |
| Nov 14, 2011 | EF2 | 20 km | 4.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 24, 2010 | EF2 | 37 km | 7.6 mi | 0 |
| Jul 24, 2010 | EF2 | 39 km | 7.6 mi | 0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 | EF2 | 88 km | 6.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 | EF2 | 82 km | 15.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
2 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (586 acres, 2021).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 586 | 97 km |
| 1994 | MOHAWK POOL | 507 | 96 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.2 in | Driest |
| March | 34°F (1°C) | 1.7 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 2.8 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 3.1 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 2.7 in | |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 3.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 3.3 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 3.9 in | Wettest |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 3.1 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 2.4 in |
Forestville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.0 inches, with October being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.2").