Weather & Climate in Frankford, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Frankford experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.5 inches. The area receives 15.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 581 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.0°F |
| 2% above US avg | |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 581 ft (177 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,105/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4930°N, 91.3193°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN) 32 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| Jul 31, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 149 km | 5 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 | 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri | M2.9 | 49 km | 5 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 | 1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri | M2.8 | 129 km | 8 km |
| May 5, 2008 | 3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri | M2.8 | 136 km | 19 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 | 5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri | M2.7 | 139 km | 8 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 | 7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri | M2.6 | 148 km | 7 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri | M2.6 | 81 km | 2 km |
| Jan 15, 1998 | 1 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri | M2.5 | 135 km | 16 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
397 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 219 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF4 | 74 km | 29.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 | EF3 | 50 km | 44.5 mi | 0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 | EF3 | 72 km | 6.0 mi | 0 |
| May 10, 2003 | EF3 | 40 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | EF3 | 96 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 | EF3 | 96 km | 26.0 mi | 0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 | EF3 | 94 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 | EF3 | 70 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| May 1, 1983 | EF3 | 93 km | 4.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 93 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 88 km | 11.0 mi | 0 |
| Sep 30, 1973 | EF3 | 88 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 | EF3 | 58 km | 16.0 mi | 0 |
| May 14, 1961 | EF3 | 25 km | 127.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 24, 1961 | EF3 | 27 km | 64.2 mi | 0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 | EF3 | 89 km | 21.6 mi | 0 |
| Oct 11, 2021 | EF2 | 89 km | 5.8 mi | 0 |
| Jun 28, 2015 | EF2 | 93 km | 2.3 mi | 0 |
| Feb 20, 2014 | EF2 | 41 km | 12.1 mi | 0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 | EF2 | 81 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.9 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 2.7 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 3.9 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 4.7 in | Wettest |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 4.4 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.1 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.5 in | |
| September | 69°F (21°C) | 3.8 in | |
| October | 58°F (14°C) | 2.9 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 2.6 in | |
| December | 34°F (1°C) | 2.1 in |
Frankford has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 29°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.9").