Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Fruitvale, CO

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Fruitvale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 8.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 12.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,722 feet.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-2°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average54.0°F
0% below US avg
January Average29°F (-2°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation4,722 ft (1,439 m)
Area2.9 sq mi (7.5 km²)
Population Density2,826/sq mi
Coordinates39.0933°N, 108.4788°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyMesa County County
Nearest AirportGrand Junction Regional (GJT)
3 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 8.9"
77% below US avg
Snowfall 12.6"
Wettest Month (Oct) 1.14"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.55"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score75.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability37.0 / 100
Community Resilience56.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Moderate
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Very High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively High
Volcano Very Low
Avalanche Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

96 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.

Mar 20, 1995 10 km NNW of Rangely, Colorado M4.5 124 km -3 km
Mar 4, 2019 29 km E of La Sal, Utah M4.5 98 km 1 km
Sep 13, 1994 17 km N of Sawpit, Colorado M4.4 114 km 10 km
May 27, 2000 29 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado M4.4 97 km 10 km
Jan 31, 2002 28 km SSW of Craig, Colorado M4.3 149 km 5 km
May 20, 1995 434km E of Wendover, Utah M4.1 129 km 4 km
Aug 9, 2001 11 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado M4.0 114 km 5 km
Apr 7, 1990 28 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah M4.0 141 km 11 km
Jan 24, 2013 22 km E of La Sal, Utah M3.9 96 km 1 km
Feb 10, 2006 1 km NNE of Chacra, Colorado M3.8 105 km 5 km
May 31, 2022 37 km ENE of Thompson Springs, Utah M3.8 71 km 7 km
Apr 22, 2017 4 km NW of Rangely, Colorado M3.8 118 km 7 km
Jul 6, 1999 27 km WNW of Naturita, Colorado M3.7 97 km 2 km
Nov 8, 1991 17 km WNW of Bonanza, Utah M3.7 135 km 4 km
Mar 2, 1991 27 km SSW of Jensen, Utah M3.7 144 km -3 km
Jun 3, 1999 28 km E of La Sal, Utah M3.7 98 km 1 km
Nov 11, 2000 14 km SE of Jensen, Utah M3.6 146 km -3 km
Oct 14, 1993 36 km SW of Spanish Valley, Utah M3.6 144 km 5 km
May 13, 1993 10 km NW of Rangely, Colorado M3.5 123 km -3 km
Dec 10, 1999 11 km NE of Dinosaur, Colorado M3.5 140 km 8 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

15 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF1. Total: 1 injury.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jul 9, 2015 EF1 32 km 0.1 mi 0
Oct 4, 2005 EF1 92 km 0.7 mi 0
May 6, 2005 EF1 67 km 0.3 mi 0
May 13, 2004 EF1 93 km 0.7 mi 0
Sep 11, 2002 EF1 54 km 8.0 mi 0
Sep 8, 2000 EF1 25 km 0.4 mi 0
May 19, 2009 EF0 17 km 0.3 mi 0
Aug 2, 2005 EF0 46 km 0.3 mi 0
May 29, 2005 EF0 11 km 1.0 mi 0
Oct 17, 2004 EF0 33 km 7.5 mi 0
Jun 3, 2002 EF0 46 km 0.5 mi 0
Apr 15, 2000 EF0 44 km 0.2 mi 0
Apr 11, 2000 EF0 3 km 0.1 mi 0
Aug 8, 1998 EF0 12 km 0.1 mi 0
Jul 31, 1994 EF0 58 km 0.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: PINE GULCH (138,141 acres, 2020).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2020 PINE GULCH 138,141 36 km
2002 RATTLE COMPLEX (RATTLE) 87,396 95 km
2018 BULL DRAW 37,178 67 km
2012 WOLF DEN 19,419 91 km
1989 DIAMONDPK 15,685 87 km
2012 PINE RIDGE 13,862 22 km
2001 INDIAN SPR 13,458 82 km
2021 OIL SPRINGS 12,597 80 km
1999 TOMS CYN 6,030 48 km
2012 SUNRISE MINE 5,905 84 km
2018 RED CANYON 5,701 69 km
1995 TRIANGLE 5,688 55 km
1996 HATCHET 5,685 36 km
2002 CANYONS COMPLEX (HANG DOG) 5,668 95 km
2000 CONE MOUNTAIN 4,708 70 km
1994 BITTCRCOMP 4,445 60 km
2004 CAMPBELL 4,429 75 km
1994 TWO ROAD 4,240 48 km
2023 COWCREEKRXNORTH 4,147 54 km
2023 LITTLE MESA 4,048 53 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-2°C) 0.6 in Coldest
February 35°F (2°C) 0.6 in Driest
March 44°F (6°C) 0.9 in
April 51°F (11°C) 0.8 in
May 61°F (16°C) 0.9 in
June 71°F (22°C) 0.6 in
July 79°F (26°C) 0.8 in Warmest
August 76°F (24°C) 1.0 in
September 66°F (19°C) 1.0 in
October 54°F (12°C) 1.1 in Wettest
November 40°F (4°C) 0.8 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 0.6 in

Fruitvale has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 29°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.9 inches, with October being the wettest month (1.1") and February the driest (0.6").

View full profile of Fruitvale, CO →