Weather & Climate in Gornăcel, Romania

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Gornăcel experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. The area receives 9.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,168 feet.

Temperature

40°F Jan (4°C) 74°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average54.5°F
1% above US avg
January Average40°F (4°C)
July Average74°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation1,168 ft (356 m)
Area129.9 sq mi (336.3 km²)
Population Density59/sq mi
Coordinates45.1731°N, 23.3480°E
TimezoneEurope/Bucharest

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 36.2"
5% below US avg
Snowfall 9.0"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.17"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.54"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

43 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.6.

Jul 18, 1991 1 km NNW of B?ile Herculane, Romania M5.6 81 km 12 km
Feb 14, 2023 0 km ESE of Lele?ti, Romania M5.6 14 km 10 km
Feb 13, 2023 0 km ESE of Dobri?a, Romania M5.0 14 km 10 km
Mar 20, 2023 2 km SSE of Arcani, Romania M4.9 20 km 10 km
May 24, 2002 2 km ESE of Pojejena, Romania M4.7 144 km 10 km
Sep 8, 2013 1 km WSW of General Berthelot, Romania M4.6 61 km 5 km
Jan 1, 2012 4 km W of Albeni, Romania M4.5 22 km 6 km
Aug 2, 2002 4 km SW of Moldova Nou?, Romania M4.5 145 km 10 km
Feb 17, 2023 Romania M4.5 24 km 10 km
Feb 16, 2023 0 km NW of Arcani, Romania M4.4 20 km 10 km
Aug 10, 2024 5 km NNE of Ohaba Lungă, Romania M4.3 136 km 10 km
Sep 8, 2013 2 km NNE of Tote?ti, Romania M4.3 58 km 10 km
Aug 20, 2023 3 km S of Stăneşti, Romania M4.3 13 km 11 km
Jun 25, 2020 4 km SE of E?elni?a, Romania M4.3 93 km 11 km
Apr 30, 2024 6 km S of Eşelniţa, Romania M4.2 97 km 14 km
May 19, 2004 1 km SW of Sl?nic, Romania M4.2 120 km 6 km
Feb 14, 2005 7 km ENE of Borlova, Romania M4.2 76 km 21 km
Jul 18, 2023 4 km SSW of Peştişani, Romania M4.0 30 km 13 km
Feb 22, 2023 3 km SSE of Pe?ti?ani, Romania M4.0 28 km 10 km
Dec 21, 1999 2 km SSW of Tele?ti, Romania M3.8 31 km 33 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 40°F (4°C) 1.5 in Driest
February 29°F (-2°C) 1.7 in
March 36°F (2°C) 1.7 in
April 45°F (7°C) 2.8 in
May 53°F (12°C) 3.7 in
June 59°F (15°C) 4.2 in Wettest
July 74°F (24°C) 3.5 in Warmest
August 63°F (17°C) 3.0 in
September 55°F (13°C) 2.5 in
October 46°F (8°C) 2.2 in
November 36°F (2°C) 2.0 in
December 29°F (-2°C) 2.0 in Coldest

Gornăcel has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in December to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.2") and January the driest (1.5").

View full profile of Gornăcel, Romania →