Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Greeley, CO

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Greeley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 24.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 4,872 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 73°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average49.7°F
8% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average73°F (23°C)
Sunny Days330 days/yr

Geography

Elevation4,872 ft (1,485 m)
Area50.1 sq mi (129.9 km²)
Population Density2,182/sq mi
Coordinates40.4140°N, 104.7710°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyWeld County County
Nearest AirportNorthern Colorado Regional (FNL)
13 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 20.9"
45% below US avg
Snowfall 24.3"
Wettest Month (May) 2.56"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.31"

Air Quality

AQI Median41.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Moderate
Risk Score89.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability11.4 / 100
Community Resilience56.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively High
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Relatively High
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively High
Landslide Very Low
Volcano Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

13 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.0.

Dec 25, 1994 9 km NE of Larkspur, Colorado M4.0 125 km 10 km
Jan 18, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M3.3 149 km 5 km
Jun 1, 2014 9 km NNW of Kersey, Colorado M3.2 15 km 1 km
Sep 12, 1990 13 km NW of Silverthorne, Colorado M3.0 146 km 5 km
Feb 26, 2008 29 km WNW of Westcreek, Colorado M2.9 140 km 2 km
Jan 19, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.9 149 km 5 km
Mar 30, 2019 7 km NE of Greeley, Colorado M2.9 13 km 6 km
Jun 21, 2018 16 km SSW of Walden, Colorado M2.7 136 km 2 km
Jan 19, 1997 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.7 149 km 5 km
Apr 18, 1998 8 km SE of Westcreek, Colorado M2.7 149 km 5 km
Jun 13, 2025 7 km SE of Erie, Colorado M2.7 49 km 9 km
Aug 23, 2016 2 km SSE of Eaton, Colorado M2.6 12 km 10 km
Jun 23, 2014 6 km NNE of Kersey, Colorado M2.5 20 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

785 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 195 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 4, 2015 EF3 32 km 6.7 mi 0
May 22, 2008 EF3 21 km 38.7 mi 1
Jun 15, 1988 EF3 77 km 2.5 mi 0
Jun 12, 1982 EF3 69 km 3.0 mi 0
Jul 16, 1979 EF3 84 km 8.8 mi 1
May 18, 1975 EF3 68 km 4.1 mi 0
Apr 23, 1960 EF3 78 km 17.2 mi 0
May 15, 1952 EF3 19 km 7.4 mi 0
Jun 7, 2021 EF2 32 km 7.5 mi 0
Jul 29, 2018 EF2 99 km 0.1 mi 0
May 27, 2018 EF2 100 km 1.0 mi 0
Jun 12, 2017 EF2 65 km 15.0 mi 0
May 7, 2016 EF2 55 km 8.8 mi 0
May 18, 2010 EF2 92 km 1.5 mi 0
May 22, 2008 EF2 78 km 25.1 mi 0
Jul 31, 1996 EF2 21 km 5.0 mi 0
Jul 30, 1996 EF2 68 km 0.5 mi 0
Jul 13, 1996 EF2 75 km 12.0 mi 0
May 30, 1996 EF2 80 km 1.0 mi 0
Jun 9, 1990 EF2 38 km 23.0 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: CAMERON PEAK (208,910 acres, 2020).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2020 CAMERON PEAK 208,910 70 km
2012 HIGH PARK 90,769 57 km
2000 BOBCAT 10,444 45 km
2020 CALWOOD 9,836 55 km
2004 PICNIC ROCK 9,014 51 km
2024 HAPPY JACK 6,585 89 km
2021 MARSHALL 6,286 62 km
2010 FOURMILE CANYON 5,865 66 km
2002 UNNAMED 5,258 69 km
2002 BIG ELK 4,348 57 km
2021 BIJOU 3,485 72 km
2003 OVERLAND 3,232 58 km
2004 ROSETTA LANE 3,164 66 km
2009 OLD STAGE 3,160 56 km
2011 CRYSTAL FIRE 2,855 49 km
2012 FERN LAKE 2,549 76 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,261 96 km
2020 SUNDAY FIRE 2,204 32 km
2017 CATTLE DRIVE 2,200 58 km
2002 UNNAMED 2,134 96 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 0.4 in Coldest
February 33°F (0°C) 0.3 in Driest
March 40°F (5°C) 1.2 in
April 48°F (9°C) 1.6 in
May 58°F (14°C) 2.6 in Wettest
June 67°F (20°C) 2.0 in
July 73°F (23°C) 1.7 in Warmest
August 70°F (21°C) 1.3 in
September 62°F (16°C) 1.3 in
October 50°F (10°C) 0.9 in
November 37°F (3°C) 0.7 in
December 29°F (-2°C) 0.4 in

Greeley has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.6") and February the driest (0.3").

View full profile of Greeley, CO →