Weather & Climate in Hartville, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Hartville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,217 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.4°F |
| 3% above US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,217 ft (371 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 948/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2484°N, 92.5127°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.9.
| Jul 7, 1991 | 11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri | M3.9 | 105 km | 8 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 | 5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri | M3.7 | 96 km | 0 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 | 13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas | M3.7 | 125 km | 18 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 | 6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas | M3.6 | 106 km | 6 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 105 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 85 km | 5 km |
| Mar 18, 1990 | 9 km W of Alton, Missouri | M3.0 | 109 km | 1 km |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 12 km WSW of Grandin, Missouri | M2.9 | 149 km | 10 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 | 1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri | M2.9 | 144 km | 4 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas | M2.9 | 106 km | 6 km |
| Mar 12, 1990 | 9 km NNE of Briarcliff, Arkansas | M2.8 | 102 km | 0 km |
| May 14, 2007 | 12 km NE of Alton, Missouri | M2.7 | 119 km | 8 km |
| Nov 26, 1999 | 9 km NNE of Mountain Home, Arkansas | M2.7 | 93 km | 3 km |
| Jul 3, 2014 | 6 km S of Yellville, Arkansas | M2.7 | 122 km | 8 km |
| Oct 26, 1998 | 10 km NE of Van Buren, Missouri | M2.7 | 141 km | 4 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 | 11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri | M2.6 | 71 km | 7 km |
| Oct 8, 1996 | 18 km NNW of Ravenden Springs, Arkansas | M2.6 | 139 km | 11 km |
| Sep 20, 1997 | 6 km NE of Ellington, Missouri | M2.6 | 141 km | 8 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 4 km | 4 km |
| Mar 1, 2016 | 8 km NW of Ravenden Springs, Arkansas | M2.5 | 146 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
442 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 27 fatalities, 424 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 | EF4 | 72 km | 10.0 mi | 2 |
| Apr 2, 1982 | EF4 | 80 km | 20.0 mi | 2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 | EF4 | 18 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 | EF4 | 26 km | 12.1 mi | 2 |
| May 26, 2024 | EF3 | 69 km | 12.4 mi | 0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 99 km | 11.0 mi | 2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 56 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| May 8, 2009 | EF3 | 66 km | 2.2 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 83 km | 1.8 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 57 km | 50.4 mi | 3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 85 km | 4.7 mi | 0 |
| Mar 1, 2007 | EF3 | 80 km | 15.0 mi | 1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 32 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 78 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| Apr 29, 1983 | EF3 | 83 km | 5.5 mi | 1 |
| Apr 2, 1982 | EF3 | 98 km | 1.5 mi | 2 |
| Apr 11, 1979 | EF3 | 43 km | 35.4 mi | 0 |
| May 15, 1968 | EF3 | 97 km | 7.3 mi | 3 |
| May 21, 1957 | EF3 | 96 km | 10.2 mi | 0 |
| May 26, 2024 | EF2 | 97 km | 3.2 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 81 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 6,931 | 66 km |
| 2011 | UNNAMED | 6,686 | 71 km |
| 2010 | BRUSHY/CLAYTON | 6,401 | 65 km |
| 2020 | BIG CREEK | 6,399 | 71 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 62 km |
| 2021 | ROCK PILE | 5,067 | 56 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 80 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 82 km |
| 2023 | ELM SPRINGS RX | 4,378 | 79 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 67 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 68 km |
| 2016 | BIG CREEK | 4,031 | 74 km |
| 2023 | CANNON RANGE RX | 3,870 | 48 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 3,665 | 47 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 84 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 62 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 74 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 75 km |
| 2021 | KAINTUCK | 3,325 | 84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (-0°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 2.6 in | Driest |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 4.1 in | |
| April | 55°F (13°C) | 4.9 in | |
| May | 64°F (18°C) | 5.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 4.2 in | |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.7 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 4.1 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.6 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 4.0 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 2.8 in |
Hartville has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 32°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.6").