Weather & Climate in Hayes, LA
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Hayes enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 6 feet.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 69.0°F |
| 28% above US avg | |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 2.8 sq mi (7.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 97/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.1111°N, 92.9239°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Jefferson Davis Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Chennault International (CWF) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 74.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 39.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Category 1+) recorded within 500 km since 1980. Strongest on record: Category 4.
| Year | Name | Category | Max Wind | Closest |
| 2024 | Francine | Category 2 | 104 mph | 178 km |
| 2021 | Ida | Category 4 | 150 mph | 211 km |
| 2020 | Laura | Category 4 | 150 mph | 50 km |
| 2020 | Zeta | Category 3 | 115 mph | 246 km |
| 2020 | Delta | Category 3 | 115 mph | 3 km |
| 2019 | Barry | Category 1 | 75 mph | 90 km |
| 2012 | Isaac | Category 1 | 81 mph | 247 km |
| 2008 | Ike | Category 2 | 109 mph | 194 km |
| 2008 | Gustav | Category 2 | 109 mph | 101 km |
| 2007 | Humberto | Category 1 | 92 mph | 68 km |
| 2005 | Rita | Category 3 | 127 mph | 88 km |
| 2005 | Cindy | Category 1 | 75 mph | 291 km |
| 2003 | Claudette | Category 1 | 86 mph | 295 km |
| 2002 | Lili | Category 3 | 121 mph | 61 km |
| 1992 | Andrew | Category 4 | 144 mph | 118 km |
| 1989 | Jerry | Category 1 | 86 mph | 225 km |
| 1989 | Chantal | Category 1 | 81 mph | 147 km |
| 1986 | Bonnie | Category 1 | 86 mph | 135 km |
| 1985 | Juan | Category 1 | 86 mph | 85 km |
| 1985 | Danny | Category 1 | 92 mph | 25 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Category 1+, 1980-2026).
Tornado History
632 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 33 fatalities, 664 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1957 | EF4 | 78 km | 12.9 mi | 1 |
| May 17, 2020 | EF3 | 74 km | 3.9 mi | 1 |
| Dec 16, 2019 | EF3 | 88 km | 62.6 mi | 1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 | EF3 | 16 km | 6.0 mi | 0 |
| May 20, 1984 | EF3 | 54 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 20, 1983 | EF3 | 77 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 | EF3 | 78 km | 21.0 mi | 0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 | EF3 | 67 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 | EF3 | 64 km | 6.0 mi | 1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 | EF3 | 96 km | 3.8 mi | 1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 | EF3 | 83 km | 7.3 mi | 0 |
| Oct 29, 1974 | EF3 | 24 km | 31.3 mi | 2 |
| Apr 17, 1973 | EF3 | 72 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Apr 17, 1973 | EF3 | 28 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Feb 12, 1971 | EF3 | 29 km | 3.6 mi | 0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 | EF3 | 95 km | 4.3 mi | 0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 | EF3 | 64 km | 1.5 mi | 1 |
| May 1, 1967 | EF3 | 62 km | 5.2 mi | 0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 | EF3 | 61 km | 5.7 mi | 1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 | EF3 | 75 km | 9.2 mi | 4 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: TIGER ISLAND (30,959 acres, 2023).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2023 | TIGER ISLAND | 30,959 | 87 km |
| 2023 | LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE | 18,392 | 55 km |
| 2005 | LACASSINE POOL | 16,640 | 16 km |
| 2002 | BAYOU COMPLEX | 15,744 | 70 km |
| 1993 | PF UNIT 5 | 15,059 | 80 km |
| 2007 | UNIT 5 | 13,959 | 76 km |
| 2000 | UNNAMED | 12,496 | 76 km |
| 1990 | U 2 PF 90 1 | 12,490 | 68 km |
| 2005 | UNIT 4 05 01 | 11,749 | 69 km |
| 2003 | UNNAMED | 11,431 | 83 km |
| 2011 | SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) | 10,195 | 66 km |
| 2014 | PINTAIL | 9,498 | 58 km |
| 1987 | U 1 PF 87 09 | 8,953 | 57 km |
| 1998 | UNIT 1 RX | 8,913 | 60 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 8,563 | 48 km |
| 1996 | UNIT 7 | 8,298 | 81 km |
| 2011 | SABINE WEST 2011 UNIT 5 | 8,184 | 83 km |
| 2022 | NORTHLINE | 8,096 | 61 km |
| 2003 | UNNAMED | 7,414 | 96 km |
| 2000 | RX 3 | 7,409 | 65 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 52°F (11°C) | 5.6 in | Coldest |
| February | 56°F (13°C) | 4.2 in | |
| March | 62°F (17°C) | 3.1 in | Driest |
| April | 69°F (20°C) | 4.8 in | |
| May | 76°F (24°C) | 4.6 in | |
| June | 82°F (28°C) | 6.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 83°F (28°C) | 5.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 83°F (28°C) | 6.1 in | |
| September | 79°F (26°C) | 5.9 in | |
| October | 71°F (22°C) | 4.5 in | |
| November | 61°F (16°C) | 5.3 in | |
| December | 54°F (12°C) | 4.8 in |
Hayes has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 52°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 59.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.2") and March the driest (3.1").