Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Highlands, TX

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Highlands has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 314 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 54.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 33 feet.

Temperature

54°F Jan (12°C) 85°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average70.6°F
31% above US avg
January Average54°F (12°C)
July Average85°F (29°C)
Sunny Days314 days/yr

Geography

Elevation33 ft (10 m)
Area6.5 sq mi (16.9 km²)
Population Density1,504/sq mi
Coordinates29.8129°N, 95.0578°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyHarris County County
Nearest AirportWilliam P Hobby (HOU)
18 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 54.1"
42% above US avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jun) 6.14"
Driest Month (Mar) 2.87"

Air Quality

AQI Median42.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery High
Risk Score99.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability67.9 / 100
Community Resilience17.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very High
Hurricane Very High
Earthquake Relatively Moderate
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Very High
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Very High
Heat Wave Very High
Winter Weather Relatively High
Lightning Very High
Ice Storm Very High
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Very High
Landslide Relatively Moderate
Coastal Flood Relatively High
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Hurricane History

17 hurricanes (Category 1+) recorded within 500 km since 1980. Strongest on record: Category 4.

Year Name Category Max Wind Closest
2024 Beryl Category 1 92 mph 108 km
2021 Nicholas Category 1 75 mph 129 km
2020 Laura Category 4 150 mph 170 km
2020 Delta Category 3 115 mph 170 km
2019 Barry Category 1 75 mph 277 km
2017 Harvey Category 4 132 mph 250 km
2008 Ike Category 2 109 mph 20 km
2007 Humberto Category 1 92 mph 73 km
2005 Rita Category 3 127 mph 120 km
2003 Claudette Category 1 92 mph 174 km
2002 Lili Category 1 92 mph 267 km
1989 Jerry Category 1 86 mph 68 km
1989 Chantal Category 1 81 mph 68 km
1986 Bonnie Category 1 86 mph 74 km
1985 Juan Category 1 86 mph 207 km
1985 Danny Category 1 92 mph 228 km
1983 Alicia Category 3 115 mph 45 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Category 1+, 1980–2026).

Tornado History

780 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 28 fatalities, 785 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Nov 21, 1992 EF4 23 km 30.0 mi 0
Sep 12, 1961 EF4 61 km 1.0 mi 8
Dec 28, 2024 EF3 39 km 67.9 mi 0
Dec 28, 2024 EF3 46 km 10.3 mi 0
Jan 24, 2023 EF3 30 km 23.3 mi 0
Mar 30, 2002 EF3 22 km 0.7 mi 0
Jan 1, 1999 EF3 62 km 5.5 mi 0
Nov 21, 1992 EF3 23 km 32.0 mi 0
Feb 5, 1986 EF3 53 km 5.0 mi 2
Jan 31, 1983 EF3 90 km 1.0 mi 0
Dec 13, 1977 EF3 22 km 25.1 mi 1
Mar 8, 1976 EF3 61 km 12.7 mi 0
Oct 28, 1974 EF3 70 km 9.6 mi 1
Oct 28, 1974 EF3 13 km 3.3 mi 1
Sep 13, 1974 EF3 72 km 3.6 mi 0
Sep 8, 1969 EF3 20 km 0.8 mi 0
May 27, 1969 EF3 35 km 1.5 mi 3
Mar 23, 1969 EF3 73 km 0.5 mi 0
Dec 12, 1968 EF3 67 km 6.2 mi 0
Aug 18, 1967 EF3 46 km 0.5 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: RILEY ROAD (18,999 acres, 2011).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2011 RILEY ROAD 18,999 88 km
2007 08 UNIT 1 RX 16,981 80 km
2010 MCR UNIT 2 RX 14,471 86 km
2000 E WHITES 2 13,996 84 km
2012 WF HOLIDAY 1-2 13,251 85 km
2005 RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 10,728 85 km
1997 WILD COW BAY 10,069 96 km
2020 TXMCR-FY20-RX-W 10,033 94 km
2023 H AND H COMPLEX 9,476 94 km
1992 UNNAMED 9,344 86 km
2003 UNIT 8 WILDFIRE 9,076 96 km
1986 STAR LAKE 8,876 85 km
2015 WF UNIT 1 1/2 8,840 84 km
1997 GRIT ROAD 8,599 94 km
1989 UNNAMED 8,539 77 km
1994 UNIT1ARSON 8,287 81 km
1997 MCF WEST 7,786 86 km
1993 UNNAMED 7,714 77 km
2017 WF PERKINS BLOWOUT 7,646 85 km
1990 PERKINS 6,969 92 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 54°F (12°C) 3.9 in Coldest
February 56°F (13°C) 3.1 in
March 63°F (17°C) 2.9 in Driest
April 69°F (20°C) 3.2 in
May 76°F (24°C) 4.8 in
June 81°F (27°C) 6.1 in Wettest
July 85°F (29°C) 4.4 in Warmest
August 83°F (28°C) 3.9 in
September 79°F (26°C) 5.8 in
October 71°F (22°C) 4.2 in
November 62°F (17°C) 4.5 in
December 55°F (13°C) 3.9 in

Highlands has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 54°F in January to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (6.1") and March the driest (2.9").

View full profile of Highlands, TX →