Weather & Climate in Howard, WI
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Howard experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.6 inches. The area receives 55.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. 80% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 589 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
71°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.7°F |
| 15% below US avg | |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 589 ft (180 m) |
| Area | 23.1 sq mi (59.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,094/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.5686°N, 88.0717°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Outagamie County County |
| Nearest Airport | Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (GRB) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 37.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 79.5% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M2.9.
| Aug 2, 2024 | 38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin | M2.9 | 91 km | 11 km |
| Jan 7, 2024 | 3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin | M2.5 | 125 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
252 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 7 fatalities, 76 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1994 | EF4 | 38 km | 3.5 mi | 0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 | EF4 | 77 km | 27.5 mi | 1 |
| Aug 19, 1968 | EF4 | 57 km | 21.8 mi | 2 |
| Jun 7, 2007 | EF3 | 88 km | 40.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 23, 1998 | EF3 | 77 km | 5.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 | EF3 | 67 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 5, 1977 | EF3 | 98 km | 69.5 mi | 0 |
| Dec 1, 1970 | EF3 | 53 km | 13.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 | EF3 | 27 km | 15.3 mi | 0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 | EF3 | 98 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 | EF2 | 93 km | 1.9 mi | 0 |
| Aug 6, 2013 | EF2 | 59 km | 13.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 10, 2011 | EF2 | 39 km | 1.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 | EF2 | 99 km | 10.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 18, 1996 | EF2 | 71 km | 6.4 mi | 1 |
| Jul 5, 1994 | EF2 | 37 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 | EF2 | 93 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 8, 1985 | EF2 | 54 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| May 6, 1982 | EF2 | 46 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 4, 1981 | EF2 | 72 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°F (-8°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 21°F (-6°C) | 1.2 in | Driest |
| March | 32°F (0°C) | 2.0 in | |
| April | 44°F (7°C) | 3.0 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 3.4 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 4.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (21°C) | 3.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 69°F (20°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 3.2 in | |
| October | 49°F (9°C) | 2.7 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 2.0 in | |
| December | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.8 in |
Howard has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 18°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.2").