Weather & Climate in Hunnewell, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Hunnewell experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.7 inches. The area receives 15.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 758 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below US avg | |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 758 ft (231 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 229/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.6681°N, 91.8618°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Quincy Regional-Baldwin Field (UIN) 40 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| Jul 31, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 129 km | 5 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 | 6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri | M2.9 | 20 km | 5 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 | 1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri | M2.6 | 127 km | 2 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 3 km W of Hale, Missouri | M2.5 | 131 km | 8 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
350 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 191 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF4 | 37 km | 29.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 | EF4 | 69 km | 28.2 mi | 1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF4 | 60 km | 3.8 mi | 1 |
| Jun 12, 1970 | EF4 | 88 km | 16.1 mi | 0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 | EF4 | 99 km | 25.7 mi | 0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 | EF3 | 81 km | 44.5 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 66 km | 19.7 mi | 4 |
| May 10, 2003 | EF3 | 11 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 1999 | EF3 | 84 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 | EF3 | 89 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 | EF3 | 57 km | 26.0 mi | 0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 | EF3 | 89 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 74 km | 11.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 1974 | EF3 | 43 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| May 1, 1973 | EF3 | 84 km | 3.6 mi | 2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 86 km | 9.5 mi | 0 |
| May 5, 1971 | EF3 | 96 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 | EF3 | 58 km | 16.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 12, 1970 | EF3 | 53 km | 8.5 mi | 0 |
| May 14, 1961 | EF3 | 48 km | 127.1 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.8 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 31°F (-1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 2.9 in | |
| April | 53°F (12°C) | 4.3 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 5.0 in | |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 5.4 in | Wettest |
| July | 76°F (25°C) | 4.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 74°F (24°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 67°F (19°C) | 3.9 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.3 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 2.7 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 2.0 in |
Hunnewell has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 27°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.8").