Weather & Climate in La Veta, CO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
La Veta experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 104.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 7,022 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.6°F |
| 4% below US avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,022 ft (2,140 m) |
| Area | 1.4 sq mi (3.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 548/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5086°N, 105.0085°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Costilla County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Very Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Low |
| Volcano | No Rating |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
340 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.3.
| Aug 23, 2011 | 6 km S of Valdez, Colorado | M5.3 | 57 km | 4 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 | 20 km S of Weston, Colorado | M5.0 | 64 km | 5 km |
| Aug 22, 2011 | 9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado | M4.7 | 67 km | 5 km |
| Sep 5, 2001 | 0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado | M4.5 | 53 km | 5 km |
| Mar 22, 2004 | 30 km S of Weston, Colorado | M4.4 | 74 km | 5 km |
| Jan 3, 2007 | 8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado | M4.4 | 50 km | 5 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 | 6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado | M4.3 | 44 km | 6 km |
| Aug 1, 2004 | 31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado | M4.3 | 71 km | 5 km |
| Jul 29, 2009 | 32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico | M4.1 | 81 km | 5 km |
| Jun 19, 2023 | Colorado | M4.1 | 52 km | 6 km |
| Aug 10, 2005 | 20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado | M4.1 | 64 km | 5 km |
| Aug 26, 2023 | 19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado | M4.0 | 60 km | 4 km |
| Sep 13, 2011 | 20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado | M4.0 | 68 km | 5 km |
| Aug 23, 2011 | 7 km S of Valdez, Colorado | M4.0 | 58 km | 5 km |
| Feb 6, 2016 | Colorado | M4.0 | 47 km | 2 km |
| Sep 4, 2001 | 2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado | M4.0 | 52 km | 5 km |
| Mar 10, 2023 | 5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado | M3.9 | 45 km | 4 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 | 7 km WSW of Weston, Colorado | M3.9 | 46 km | 1 km |
| Sep 16, 2011 | 26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado | M3.9 | 73 km | 5 km |
| Aug 23, 2016 | 18 km SSW of Weston, CO | M3.9 | 58 km | 4 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
82 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF3. Total: 3 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jul 31, 1955 | EF3 | 38 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Aug 21, 1984 | EF2 | 90 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 10, 1978 | EF2 | 68 km | 0.3 mi | 0 |
| Jul 4, 1960 | EF2 | 71 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 10, 1955 | EF2 | 76 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| May 8, 2017 | EF1 | 44 km | 0.2 mi | 0 |
| Jun 6, 2014 | EF1 | 66 km | 8.6 mi | 0 |
| Jun 6, 2014 | EF1 | 82 km | 1.4 mi | 0 |
| Aug 16, 2008 | EF1 | 66 km | 0.3 mi | 0 |
| Jul 9, 2006 | EF1 | 94 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 19, 1995 | EF1 | 77 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| May 25, 1993 | EF1 | 4 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 22, 1983 | EF1 | 86 km | 1.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 10, 1983 | EF1 | 64 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 10, 1983 | EF1 | 25 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Sep 13, 1982 | EF1 | 65 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 19, 1982 | EF1 | 94 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 6, 1981 | EF1 | 89 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 19, 1980 | EF1 | 85 km | 2.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 19, 1980 | EF1 | 96 km | 6.4 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: SPRING CREEK (107,108 acres, 2018).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2018 | SPRING CREEK | 107,108 | 13 km |
| 2002 | PONIL COMPLEX | 89,084 | 92 km |
| 2011 | BEAR SPRINGS CALLIE MARIE | 36,863 | 99 km |
| 2011 | TRACK | 28,893 | 79 km |
| 2002 | SPRING | 24,044 | 56 km |
| 2016 | JUNKINS | 19,023 | 71 km |
| 2006 | MATO VEGA | 13,126 | 26 km |
| 2005 | MASON | 11,630 | 72 km |
| 2013 | EAST PEAK | 10,082 | 15 km |
| 2002 | JAMES AND JOHN | 7,190 | 73 km |
| 2011 | BEAR | 6,585 | 86 km |
| 2011 | PURGATOIRE FIRE | 6,233 | 92 km |
| 2021 | HART CANYON RX FY22 | 5,781 | 82 km |
| 2016 | BEULAH HILL | 5,769 | 63 km |
| 2018 | LOOP ROAD RX | 5,688 | 85 km |
| 2008 | WEST FORK | 5,436 | 73 km |
| 2010 | MEDANO | 4,887 | 52 km |
| 1998 | BEARD | 4,553 | 92 km |
| 1989 | UNNAMED | 4,505 | 86 km |
| 2010 | H12 | 4,393 | 62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 0.8 in | |
| February | 35°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | |
| March | 42°F (6°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 58°F (14°C) | 1.8 in | |
| June | 68°F (20°C) | 1.6 in | |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 4.1 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 71°F (21°C) | 3.7 in | |
| September | 64°F (18°C) | 1.6 in | |
| October | 53°F (11°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 0.7 in | Driest |
| December | 33°F (1°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest |
La Veta has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 33°F in December to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.1") and November the driest (0.7").