Weather & Climate in Lewis and Clark Village, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Lewis and Clark Village experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.4 inches. The area receives 17.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 794 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.2°F |
| 0% below US avg | |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 794 ft (242 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 118/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.5431°N, 95.0527°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.6.
| Dec 17, 2009 | 2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska | M3.6 | 118 km | 5 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 | 6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa | M3.5 | 128 km | 5 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 | 5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas | M3.1 | 26 km | 5 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 | 6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri | M3.1 | 107 km | 5 km |
| May 13, 1999 | 6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas | M3.0 | 58 km | 5 km |
| Jan 6, 2014 | 5 km NW of Liberty, Nebraska | M2.9 | 142 km | 5 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 | 2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska | M2.9 | 101 km | 5 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 | 3 km W of Hale, Missouri | M2.5 | 143 km | 8 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
636 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 474 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 28, 2019 | EF4 | 83 km | 29.1 mi | 0 |
| May 29, 2004 | EF4 | 78 km | 22.0 mi | 3 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF4 | 56 km | 21.0 mi | 2 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF4 | 60 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 1977 | EF4 | 94 km | 48.6 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 1977 | EF4 | 74 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 | EF4 | 94 km | 11.4 mi | 1 |
| Jun 8, 1966 | EF4 | 43 km | 19.9 mi | 1 |
| Aug 6, 1962 | EF4 | 62 km | 11.0 mi | 0 |
| May 7, 1961 | EF4 | 43 km | 26.2 mi | 0 |
| May 19, 1960 | EF4 | 87 km | 27.5 mi | 1 |
| May 22, 1952 | EF4 | 64 km | 26.9 mi | 0 |
| May 21, 2019 | EF3 | 86 km | 5.9 mi | 0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 | EF3 | 96 km | 17.7 mi | 0 |
| Jun 3, 2014 | EF3 | 97 km | 6.3 mi | 0 |
| May 28, 2013 | EF3 | 93 km | 4.4 mi | 0 |
| May 2, 2008 | EF3 | 56 km | 0.9 mi | 0 |
| May 29, 2004 | EF3 | 19 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 | EF3 | 36 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 19, 1981 | EF3 | 66 km | 7.7 mi | 1 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: OAKS (5,673 acres, 2005).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2005 | OAKS | 5,673 | 97 km |
| 1995 | UNNAMED | 3,244 | 93 km |
| 2004 | KRAUSE | 3,012 | 97 km |
| 2020 | BOURBONAIS CREEK | 2,803 | 90 km |
| 2021 | 345 | 2,430 | 95 km |
| 2021 | 4 DELTA 21 | 1,708 | 78 km |
| 2011 | 182 | 1,575 | 78 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 1,575 | 96 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 1,408 | 99 km |
| 2018 | FY 18 182 ROAD BROADCAST BURN | 1,009 | 72 km |
| 2020 | MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI | 964 | 66 km |
| 2016 | SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX | 866 | 65 km |
| 1988 | NORTH POOL | 698 | 65 km |
| 2020 | UNNAMED | 645 | 64 km |
| 2009 | UNIT 6 | 625 | 63 km |
| 2002 | SCRDGRS 6 | 536 | 62 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F (-3°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 54°F (12°C) | 3.4 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 5.3 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 4.9 in | |
| July | 78°F (26°C) | 5.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 69°F (20°C) | 3.5 in | |
| October | 56°F (14°C) | 3.1 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 1.8 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.4 in |
Lewis and Clark Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 27°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (0.9").