Weather & Climate in Lodi, NY

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Lodi experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 56.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,109 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average48.7°F
10% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)

Geography

Elevation1,109 ft (338 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.4 km²)
Population Density549/sq mi
Coordinates42.6134°N, 76.8220°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountySeneca County County
Nearest AirportIthaca Tompkins International (ITH)
20 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 30.2"
21% below US avg
Snowfall 56.2"
Wettest Month (Sep) 3.89"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.26"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score41.8 / 100
Social Vulnerability80.4 / 100
Community Resilience83.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.

Jun 29, 2024 14 km W of Ellisburg, New York M3.3 130 km 5 km
Feb 3, 2001 6 km W of Bath, New York M3.2 56 km 0 km
Jun 5, 2009 4 km SSE of Attica, New York M2.9 119 km 5 km
Jun 10, 2025 10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania M2.8 118 km 8 km
Mar 8, 2008 5 km ENE of Clarence Center, New York M2.7 150 km 6 km
Mar 15, 2022 5 km SSW of Warsaw, New York M2.6 109 km 5 km
Apr 11, 2007 6 km NNE of Sodus Point, New York M2.6 80 km 7 km
Jan 25, 1999 New York M2.5 85 km 3 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

112 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF3. Total: 5 fatalities, 53 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 31, 1998 EF3 82 km 62.0 mi 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 66 km 15.0 mi 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 64 km 20.0 mi 1
May 2, 1983 EF3 72 km 2.0 mi 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 81 km 3.0 mi 0
Jun 2, 1969 EF3 44 km 17.5 mi 0
Aug 30, 1955 EF3 33 km 1.0 mi 0
Aug 21, 2011 EF2 51 km 7.9 mi 0
Apr 28, 2011 EF2 86 km 7.4 mi 0
Apr 27, 2011 EF2 49 km 0.9 mi 0
May 16, 2009 EF2 74 km 5.7 mi 0
May 31, 1998 EF2 100 km 1.0 mi 0
Aug 28, 1990 EF2 13 km 2.5 mi 0
Oct 14, 1989 EF2 87 km 2.0 mi 2
May 2, 1983 EF2 92 km 9.8 mi 0
Sep 18, 1977 EF2 95 km 2.0 mi 0
Jul 15, 2024 EF1 81 km 8.7 mi 0
Aug 7, 2023 EF1 49 km 9.7 mi 0
Sep 19, 2022 EF1 65 km 1.9 mi 0
Sep 12, 2021 EF1 67 km 0.8 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

1 wildfire (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: DRY MARSH (1,018 acres, 2010).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2010 DRY MARSH 1,018 41 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 1.5 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 1.3 in Driest
March 34°F (1°C) 2.1 in
April 46°F (8°C) 2.8 in
May 58°F (14°C) 2.9 in
June 67°F (19°C) 2.8 in
July 72°F (22°C) 3.4 in Warmest
August 70°F (21°C) 2.8 in
September 63°F (17°C) 3.9 in Wettest
October 52°F (11°C) 2.9 in
November 41°F (5°C) 2.1 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 1.8 in

Lodi has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 25°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 30.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.3").

View full profile of Lodi, NY →