Weather & Climate in Losantville, IN

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Losantville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.3 inches. The area receives 19.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,139 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-4°C) 72°F Jul (22°C)
Annual Average49.8°F
8% below US avg
January Average26°F (-4°C)
July Average72°F (22°C)

Geography

Elevation1,139 ft (347 m)
Area0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²)
Population Density1,200/sq mi
Coordinates40.0235°N, 85.1835°W
TimezoneAmerica/Indiana/Indianapolis
CountyRandolph County County
Nearest AirportDelaware County Regional (MIE)
19 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.3"
6% above US avg
Snowfall 19.4"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.81"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.27"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score31.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability54.1 / 100
Community Resilience61.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

8 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.8.

Sep 12, 2004 4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana M3.8 62 km 2 km
Dec 20, 1990 5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana M3.7 133 km 5 km
Apr 14, 2000 4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana M3.6 137 km 5 km
Apr 17, 1990 8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio M3.0 56 km 5 km
Apr 4, 1994 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio M2.9 79 km 5 km
May 12, 2006 2 km E of Lima, Ohio M2.8 123 km 5 km
Jun 12, 2015 6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio M2.6 110 km 5 km
Jan 30, 2004 2 km S of Rockford, Ohio M2.5 85 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

589 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 24 fatalities, 1,013 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 27, 2019 EF4 65 km 18.2 mi 0
Nov 10, 2002 EF4 91 km 52.8 mi 4
Jun 11, 1998 EF4 71 km 13.2 mi 0
Feb 18, 1992 EF4 94 km 2.8 mi 0
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 92 km 33.0 mi 0
Jul 9, 1980 EF4 52 km 11.0 mi 2
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 50 km 18.9 mi 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 8 km 18.0 mi 1
May 14, 1972 EF4 82 km 30.0 mi 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 61 km 52.5 mi 4
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 77 km 18.4 mi 3
Apr 25, 1961 EF4 72 km 63.1 mi 0
Mar 6, 1956 EF4 69 km 1.9 mi 1
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 18 km 41.3 mi 1
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 96 km 5.5 mi 0
Mar 31, 2023 EF3 62 km 6.4 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 61 km 10.5 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 64 km 12.8 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 72 km 10.8 mi 1
May 27, 2019 EF3 96 km 9.9 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-4°C) 2.5 in Coldest
February 29°F (-2°C) 2.3 in Driest
March 38°F (3°C) 3.1 in
April 49°F (10°C) 3.9 in
May 60°F (16°C) 4.4 in
June 69°F (20°C) 4.8 in Wettest
July 72°F (22°C) 4.1 in Warmest
August 70°F (21°C) 3.4 in
September 63°F (17°C) 3.1 in
October 52°F (11°C) 3.0 in
November 41°F (5°C) 3.2 in
December 31°F (-1°C) 2.6 in

Losantville has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 26°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.3").

View full profile of Losantville, IN →