Weather & Climate in Măguri-Răcătău, Romania
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Măguri-Răcătău has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 57°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. The area receives 9.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 2,297 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-5°C)
57°F Jul (14°C)
| Annual Average | 39.7°F |
| 26% below US avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 57°F (14°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,297 ft (700 m) |
| Area | 63.1 sq mi (163.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 12/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.6450°N, 23.1970°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.6.
| Sep 8, 2013 | 1 km WSW of General Berthelot, Romania | M4.6 | 118 km | 5 km |
| Mar 2, 1992 | 5 km ESE of Bogda, Romania | M4.6 | 143 km | 26 km |
| Sep 8, 2013 | 2 km NNE of Tote?ti, Romania | M4.3 | 120 km | 10 km |
| Dec 19, 1991 | Romania | M4.3 | 150 km | 10 km |
| Aug 10, 2024 | 5 km NNE of Ohaba Lungă, Romania | M4.3 | 119 km | 10 km |
| Dec 18, 1991 | 5 km NNW of Brestov??, Romania | M3.9 | 143 km | 10 km |
| May 17, 2005 | 4 km SSE of M?rg?u, Romania | M3.1 | 17 km | 34 km |
| Aug 10, 1994 | 6 km ENE of Chiuie?ti, Romania | M3.1 | 94 km | 58 km |
| Jul 14, 2006 | 5 km NNE of Dobre?ti, Romania | M3.0 | 72 km | 0 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 24°F (-4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.9 in | |
| April | 38°F (3°C) | 3.0 in | |
| May | 48°F (9°C) | 4.0 in | |
| June | 53°F (12°C) | 5.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 57°F (14°C) | 4.4 in | Warmest |
| August | 56°F (13°C) | 3.7 in | |
| September | 49°F (9°C) | 2.7 in | |
| October | 42°F (5°C) | 2.2 in | |
| November | 31°F (-0°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 26°F (-4°C) | 2.2 in |
Măguri-Răcătău has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 24°F in January to 57°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.7").