Weather & Climate in McCordsville, IN
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
McCordsville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 26.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 856 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 856 ft (261 m) |
| Area | 4.7 sq mi (12.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,158/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.8973°N, 85.9174°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Hancock County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
9 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.8.
| Jun 17, 2021 | Illinois-Indiana border region | M3.8 | 117 km | 6 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 | 4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana | M3.8 | 39 km | 2 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 | 5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana | M3.7 | 70 km | 5 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 | 4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana | M3.6 | 73 km | 5 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 | Illinois-Indiana border region | M3.2 | 98 km | 10 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 | 3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana | M3.1 | 134 km | 5 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 | 8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio | M3.0 | 110 km | 5 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 | 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio | M2.9 | 141 km | 5 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 | 2 km S of Rockford, Ohio | M2.5 | 138 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
601 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 80 fatalities, 1,830 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 | EF4 | 13 km | 13.2 mi | 0 |
| Jul 9, 1980 | EF4 | 49 km | 11.0 mi | 2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 | EF4 | 58 km | 18.0 mi | 1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 | EF4 | 28 km | 18.9 mi | 0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 | EF4 | 87 km | 35.6 mi | 4 |
| May 14, 1972 | EF4 | 20 km | 30.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 | EF4 | 91 km | 21.8 mi | 0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 | EF4 | 82 km | 45.7 mi | 28 |
| Apr 11, 1965 | EF4 | 86 km | 52.5 mi | 4 |
| Apr 11, 1965 | EF4 | 68 km | 48.0 mi | 25 |
| Apr 25, 1961 | EF4 | 37 km | 63.1 mi | 0 |
| Mar 6, 1956 | EF4 | 80 km | 1.9 mi | 1 |
| Mar 14, 2024 | EF3 | 74 km | 41.3 mi | 1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 | EF3 | 96 km | 5.9 mi | 2 |
| Mar 31, 2023 | EF3 | 43 km | 5.5 mi | 0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 | EF3 | 71 km | 6.4 mi | 0 |
| May 27, 2019 | EF3 | 88 km | 12.8 mi | 0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 | EF3 | 67 km | 8.6 mi | 0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 | EF3 | 93 km | 37.9 mi | 0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 | EF3 | 85 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (1,547 acres, 2021).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 1,547 | 91 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 1,102 | 65 km |
| 2016 | UNNAMED | 898 | 91 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 3.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 32°F (-0°C) | 2.7 in | Driest |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 3.9 in | |
| April | 53°F (12°C) | 4.6 in | |
| May | 63°F (17°C) | 4.9 in | |
| June | 72°F (22°C) | 5.6 in | Wettest |
| July | 75°F (24°C) | 4.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 73°F (23°C) | 3.9 in | |
| September | 66°F (19°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 55°F (13°C) | 3.4 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 3.5 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 3.2 in |
McCordsville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 28°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.7").