Weather & Climate in Moundville, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Moundville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 873 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.1°F |
| 4% above US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 873 ft (266 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 475/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7642°N, 94.4522°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| May 18, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 88 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 101 km | 5 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 91 km | 2 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
490 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 197 fatalities, 1,577 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 | EF5 | 80 km | 21.6 mi | 158 |
| Feb 28, 2007 | EF4 | 70 km | 28.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF4 | 69 km | 33.0 mi | 4 |
| Apr 12, 1964 | EF4 | 84 km | 19.4 mi | 3 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 74 km | 9.2 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 54 km | 11.3 mi | 3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 90 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 21, 2005 | EF3 | 88 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 22 km | 86.0 mi | 5 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 88 km | 25.0 mi | 5 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 97 km | 49.0 mi | 7 |
| May 4, 1999 | EF3 | 52 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 17, 1995 | EF3 | 8 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 26, 1983 | EF3 | 43 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 84 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 40 km | 70.0 mi | 2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 52 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 1977 | EF3 | 75 km | 29.8 mi | 2 |
| Mar 26, 1976 | EF3 | 85 km | 29.1 mi | 1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 61 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (3,427 acres, 1986).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1986 | UNNAMED | 3,427 | 97 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 2,089 | 85 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,043 | 34 km |
| 2005 | NR STEELE | 1,652 | 54 km |
| 1988 | UNNAMED | 1,539 | 56 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 1,356 | 62 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 1,346 | 37 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 1,305 | 62 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 1,282 | 98 km |
| 2006 | GRAND | 1,067 | 55 km |
| 1984 | RESIDENT | 1,048 | 89 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 860 | 57 km |
| 2000 | UNNAMED | 802 | 42 km |
| 2009 | REYNOLDS HOLLOW | 728 | 84 km |
| 2006 | SALT CREEK MARSH | 720 | 65 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 636 | 66 km |
| 2012 | FANCY FENCE | 626 | 91 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 624 | 62 km |
| 2012 | WALNUT GROVE | 540 | 89 km |
| 1996 | UNNAMED | 515 | 59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.8 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 36°F (2°C) | 2.1 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 5.2 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 6.8 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 5.4 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 3.8 in | |
| September | 69°F (21°C) | 4.6 in | |
| October | 58°F (14°C) | 3.5 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.1 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 2.2 in |
Moundville has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.8") and January the driest (1.8").