Weather & Climate in Mount Carmel, IN

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Mount Carmel experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 17.6 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,019 feet.

Temperature

29°F Jan (-1°C) 75°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average53.5°F
1% below US avg
January Average29°F (-1°C)
July Average75°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation1,019 ft (311 m)
Area0.1 sq mi (0.1 km²)
Population Density1,125/sq mi
Coordinates39.4074°N, 84.8755°W
TimezoneAmerica/Indiana/Indianapolis
CountyUnion County County
Nearest AirportButler County Regional/Hogan Field (HAO)
19 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 43.8"
15% above US avg
Snowfall 17.6"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.89"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.67"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score5.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience20.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

9 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.8.

Sep 12, 2004 4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana M3.8 71 km 2 km
Feb 19, 1995 8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio M3.6 125 km 10 km
Apr 17, 1990 8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio M3.0 117 km 5 km
Apr 4, 1994 2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio M2.9 118 km 5 km
Mar 17, 1999 2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio M2.8 115 km 0 km
May 11, 2015 5 km ESE of Maysville, Kentucky M2.6 135 km 11 km
Jul 23, 2013 6 km NNE of Germantown, Kentucky M2.6 112 km 4 km
Jan 28, 2024 3 km SW of Old Washington, Kentucky M2.5 127 km 15 km
Jan 30, 2004 2 km S of Rockford, Ohio M2.5 142 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

555 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 84 fatalities, 3,028 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Apr 3, 1974 EF5 75 km 31.3 mi 36
Apr 3, 1974 EF5 49 km 20.8 mi 3
May 27, 2019 EF4 58 km 18.2 mi 0
Mar 2, 2012 EF4 72 km 9.9 mi 4
Sep 20, 2000 EF4 81 km 9.0 mi 1
Apr 9, 1999 EF4 48 km 10.0 mi 4
Nov 22, 1992 EF4 91 km 26.7 mi 1
Jun 2, 1990 EF4 21 km 33.0 mi 0
Jul 9, 1980 EF4 57 km 11.0 mi 2
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 79 km 18.0 mi 1
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 79 km 35.6 mi 4
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 79 km 27.1 mi 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 77 km 18.9 mi 0
Apr 3, 1974 EF4 42 km 19.8 mi 2
Apr 23, 1968 EF4 62 km 24.1 mi 1
Apr 23, 1968 EF4 93 km 78.7 mi 6
Apr 25, 1961 EF4 82 km 63.1 mi 0
Mar 14, 2024 EF3 88 km 41.3 mi 1
May 27, 2019 EF3 77 km 9.9 mi 0
May 27, 2019 EF3 72 km 10.5 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: JPG 09 1 (6,113 acres, 1998).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1998 JPG 09 1 6,113 75 km
2005 RX BURNPLAN AREA 2-06 5,054 75 km
2007 UNITS 8-9 2008 4,316 77 km
2006 UNIT 19 06 WUI 3,412 78 km
2003 WUI 3 03 3,372 69 km
2010 WUI UNIT 28K 3,230 66 km
1999 UNNAMED 3,122 69 km
2002 UNIT 8 2,753 78 km
2005 UNIT 3 05 2,511 69 km
2001 01 UNIT 16 2,361 74 km
2011 WUI UNITS 0 AND 1 2011 2,215 78 km
2004 UNIT 19 2,004 79 km
2003 UNIT 8 03 1,971 76 km
2008 FY 09 UNIT 42 RX FALL 2008 1,942 73 km
2000 JPG 14 1,908 76 km
2003 UNIT 16 03 1,809 75 km
2002 UNIT 9 1,485 77 km
1995 UNNAMED 1,462 73 km
2010 TRACER 1,408 66 km
2007 UNNAMED 1,334 73 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 29°F (-1°C) 3.4 in Coldest
February 33°F (0°C) 2.7 in Driest
March 42°F (5°C) 3.6 in
April 53°F (12°C) 4.6 in
May 63°F (17°C) 4.8 in
June 72°F (22°C) 4.9 in Wettest
July 75°F (24°C) 3.9 in Warmest
August 74°F (24°C) 3.0 in
September 68°F (20°C) 3.0 in
October 55°F (13°C) 3.3 in
November 43°F (6°C) 3.4 in
December 34°F (1°C) 3.4 in

Mount Carmel has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.7").

View full profile of Mount Carmel, IN →