Weather & Climate in North Henderson, IL

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

North Henderson experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.2 inches. The area receives 26.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 773 feet.

Temperature

22°F Jan (-6°C) 75°F Jul (24°C)
Annual Average50.2°F
7% below US avg
January Average22°F (-6°C)
July Average75°F (24°C)

Geography

Elevation773 ft (236 m)
Area0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²)
Population Density887/sq mi
Coordinates41.0904°N, 90.4748°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyMercer County County
Nearest AirportQuad Cities International (MLI)
25 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 38.2"
1% above US avg
Snowfall 26.8"
Wettest Month (May) 5.23"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.68"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score8.8 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience85.7 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Relatively Moderate
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.2.

Jun 28, 2004 12 km NW of Dayton, Illinois M4.2 138 km 10 km
Sep 2, 1999 8 km W of Amboy, Illinois M3.5 112 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

662 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 510 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Nov 17, 2013 EF4 92 km 46.4 mi 3
May 13, 1995 EF4 81 km 7.0 mi 0
May 13, 1995 EF4 90 km 50.0 mi 0
Mar 29, 1981 EF4 79 km 5.1 mi 0
Jun 29, 1976 EF4 69 km 4.9 mi 0
Apr 11, 1965 EF4 93 km 91.5 mi 1
Apr 4, 2023 EF3 85 km 19.9 mi 0
Feb 28, 2017 EF3 96 km 17.8 mi 0
Jun 1, 2007 EF3 63 km 15.8 mi 0
May 10, 2003 EF3 96 km 17.5 mi 0
May 13, 1995 EF3 88 km 25.0 mi 0
May 9, 1995 EF3 61 km 22.0 mi 0
May 9, 1995 EF3 64 km 10.0 mi 0
Mar 13, 1990 EF3 59 km 15.5 mi 0
May 8, 1988 EF3 78 km 32.0 mi 0
Jun 21, 1981 EF3 97 km 8.8 mi 1
Aug 15, 1978 EF3 32 km 6.4 mi 0
Mar 4, 1976 EF3 77 km 0.8 mi 0
Jul 23, 1975 EF3 63 km 14.0 mi 2
Jul 23, 1975 EF3 61 km 11.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

5 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNIT 3 (1,206 acres, 1999).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1999 UNIT 3 1,206 52 km
2002 HSB 03 2 1,130 53 km
2000 DESTRUST A 756 52 km
2006 HSB 003 674 52 km
2004 HSB 009 608 52 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 22°F (-6°C) 1.7 in Coldest, Driest
February 26°F (-3°C) 1.8 in
March 38°F (3°C) 2.4 in
April 51°F (10°C) 3.9 in
May 62°F (17°C) 5.2 in Wettest
June 72°F (22°C) 4.7 in
July 75°F (24°C) 4.0 in Warmest
August 73°F (23°C) 3.8 in
September 66°F (19°C) 3.8 in
October 53°F (12°C) 2.9 in
November 39°F (4°C) 2.2 in
December 28°F (-2°C) 1.9 in

North Henderson has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 22°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (1.7").

View full profile of North Henderson, IL →