Weather & Climate in North Warren, PA

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

North Warren experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 71.6 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,675 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average48.2°F
11% below US avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation1,675 ft (511 m)
Area8.2 sq mi (21.2 km²)
Population Density253/sq mi
Coordinates41.8831°N, 79.1664°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyWarren County County
Nearest AirportBradford Regional (BFD)
28 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.0"
24% above US avg
Snowfall 71.6"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.76"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.77"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score65.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability50.9 / 100
Community Resilience79.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

14 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 110 km 5 km
Jan 26, 2001 8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M3.9 136 km 5 km
Feb 6, 2023 1 km NE of West Seneca, New York M3.8 113 km 6 km
Jun 3, 2001 3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio M3.4 133 km 5 km
May 25, 1995 3 km NW of Amherst, New York M3.0 127 km 5 km
Jun 16, 2004 11 km NNW of Angola on the Lake, New York M2.9 98 km 6 km
Jun 5, 2009 4 km SSE of Attica, New York M2.9 129 km 5 km
Feb 23, 1995 3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio M2.9 138 km 5 km
Mar 8, 2008 5 km ENE of Clarence Center, New York M2.7 137 km 6 km
Jan 20, 2001 0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio M2.6 133 km 5 km
Mar 15, 2022 5 km SSW of Warsaw, New York M2.6 123 km 5 km
Jul 17, 2003 1 km SE of Edgewood, Ohio M2.5 132 km 3 km
Dec 17, 1990 5 km SSE of Middleboro, Pennsylvania M2.5 79 km 5 km
Jan 25, 1999 New York M2.5 144 km 3 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

187 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 182 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 31, 1985 EF4 65 km 28.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 53 km 29.0 mi 7
May 31, 1985 EF4 30 km 29.0 mi 4
May 31, 1985 EF4 88 km 69.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 56 km 8.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 84 km 23.0 mi 2
May 31, 1985 EF3 17 km 13.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF3 34 km 17.0 mi 0
May 2, 1983 EF3 48 km 28.0 mi 2
May 2, 1972 EF3 99 km 7.9 mi 0
Jun 2, 1971 EF3 80 km 29.3 mi 0
Aug 19, 1970 EF3 91 km 2.3 mi 0
Jun 20, 1969 EF3 41 km 84.1 mi 0
Jul 24, 1967 EF3 72 km 11.4 mi 0
Sep 3, 1963 EF3 63 km 8.4 mi 0
May 15, 1961 EF3 53 km 3.0 mi 0
Jul 10, 2024 EF2 86 km 3.2 mi 0
Apr 14, 2019 EF2 14 km 18.0 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 100 km 4.1 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 82 km 4.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (628 acres, 1990).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1990 UNNAMED 628 47 km
2021 UNNAMED 586 35 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 3.6 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 34°F (1°C) 3.3 in
April 46°F (8°C) 4.1 in
May 58°F (14°C) 4.3 in
June 66°F (19°C) 4.7 in
July 70°F (21°C) 4.8 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 4.1 in
September 63°F (17°C) 4.0 in
October 51°F (11°C) 4.0 in
November 40°F (4°C) 3.6 in
December 31°F (-1°C) 3.8 in

North Warren has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 25°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.8").

View full profile of North Warren, PA →