Weather & Climate in Northwood, ND
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Northwood has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 6°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 63°F. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 48.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,115 feet.
Temperature
6°F Jan (-14°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 39.7°F |
| 26% below US avg | |
| January Average | 6°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,115 ft (340 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 778/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.7314°N, 97.5652°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Grand Forks County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Forks International (GFK) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 57.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 14.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 78.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Very High |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Relatively High |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
500 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 13 fatalities, 145 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Jun 20, 1957 | EF5 | 94 km | 52.4 mi | 10 |
| Jun 17, 2010 | EF4 | 29 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 | EF4 | 4 km | 5.0 mi | 1 |
| Jun 6, 1999 | EF4 | 98 km | 8.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 27, 2016 | EF3 | 44 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 | EF3 | 28 km | 6.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 | EF3 | 67 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 | EF3 | 38 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 16, 1973 | EF3 | 55 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 15, 1973 | EF3 | 99 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 | EF3 | 36 km | 13.7 mi | 0 |
| Aug 23, 1968 | EF3 | 95 km | 8.5 mi | 0 |
| Sep 6, 1958 | EF3 | 98 km | 2.9 mi | 0 |
| Aug 11, 1958 | EF3 | 33 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 16, 1957 | EF3 | 72 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 | EF2 | 24 km | 2.9 mi | 0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 | EF2 | 87 km | 3.1 mi | 0 |
| Jul 11, 2017 | EF2 | 59 km | 11.6 mi | 0 |
| Jul 11, 2017 | EF2 | 98 km | 12.8 mi | 0 |
| Jul 11, 2017 | EF2 | 22 km | 22.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
18 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: OXCART (12,538 acres, 2021).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2021 | OXCART | 12,538 | 97 km |
| 2008 | UNNAMED | 2,420 | 94 km |
| 2024 | 4 SQUARE MILE RX | 2,320 | 99 km |
| 2008 | UNNAMED | 2,092 | 98 km |
| 2020 | GRAVEL PIT | 1,468 | 94 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 1,270 | 94 km |
| 1996 | P CHICKEN | 1,121 | 48 km |
| 2006 | FULLERS LAKE 06 | 1,109 | 50 km |
| 2010 | ONSTAD 12 | 828 | 93 km |
| 2012 | HAM | 789 | 86 km |
| 2007 | TNC GR-GOD-3910 | 749 | 98 km |
| 2009 | TILDEN 27 | 709 | 88 km |
| 2008 | TRAIN 1 | 656 | 97 km |
| 2024 | GLACIAL RIDGE CATTAILS RX | 579 | 94 km |
| 2008 | ONSTAD 1 | 541 | 93 km |
| 2009 | GODFREY 3 | 530 | 98 km |
| 2008 | TILDEN BURN | 522 | 89 km |
| 2008 | MELVIN SLOUGH | 500 | 87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 6°F (-14°C) | 0.5 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 11°F (-12°C) | 0.5 in | |
| March | 24°F (-5°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 40°F (4°C) | 1.2 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 2.8 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 3.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 69°F (20°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 2.8 in | |
| September | 58°F (14°C) | 2.3 in | |
| October | 43°F (6°C) | 1.9 in | |
| November | 27°F (-3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| December | 14°F (-10°C) | 0.7 in |
Northwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 63°F / from 6°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.8") and January the driest (0.5").