Weather & Climate in Plumville, PA

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Plumville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 42.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37. 82% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,168 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average48.7°F
10% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation1,168 ft (356 m)
Area0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²)
Population Density450/sq mi
Coordinates40.7925°N, 79.1794°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyIndiana County County
Nearest AirportDubois Regional (DUJ)
30 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 45.9"
21% above US avg
Snowfall 42.2"
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.97"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.44"

Air Quality

AQI Median37.0
RatingGood
Good Days %81.5%
Unhealthy Days0

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score63.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability70.5 / 100
Community Resilience68.9 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Very Low
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Relatively High
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

3 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.5.

Sep 25, 1998 2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania M4.5 128 km 5 km
Jun 13, 2019 9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania M3.4 147 km 27 km
Sep 11, 2024 4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania M2.5 131 km 4 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

235 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 480 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 2, 1998 EF4 83 km 36.5 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 92 km 29.0 mi 7
May 31, 1985 EF4 61 km 69.0 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 94 km 29.0 mi 4
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 49 km 11.8 mi 0
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 56 km 11.8 mi 1
Sep 3, 1963 EF3 79 km 8.4 mi 0
Aug 3, 1963 EF3 79 km 0.1 mi 2
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 60 km 10.8 mi 0
May 11, 2024 EF2 94 km 5.8 mi 0
Aug 25, 2023 EF2 96 km 2.0 mi 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 17 km 8.6 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 39 km 4.1 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 75 km 1.6 mi 0
Mar 23, 2011 EF2 74 km 9.0 mi 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 25 km 5.0 mi 0
Aug 15, 1997 EF2 53 km 3.5 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 34 km 10.0 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 45 km 6.0 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 25 km 27.4 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (628 acres, 1990).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
1990 UNNAMED 628 85 km
2021 UNNAMED 586 93 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 3.3 in Coldest
February 28°F (-2°C) 2.4 in Driest
March 36°F (2°C) 3.5 in
April 48°F (9°C) 4.1 in
May 58°F (14°C) 4.0 in
June 66°F (19°C) 4.8 in
July 70°F (21°C) 5.0 in Warmest, Wettest
August 69°F (21°C) 4.5 in
September 62°F (17°C) 4.2 in
October 51°F (10°C) 3.2 in
November 40°F (5°C) 3.4 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 3.5 in

Plumville has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.4").

View full profile of Plumville, PA →