Weather & Climate in Rosendale, MO

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Rosendale experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. The area receives 19.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 925 feet.

Temperature

27°F Jan (-3°C) 78°F Jul (25°C)
Annual Average53.6°F
1% below US avg
January Average27°F (-3°C)
July Average78°F (25°C)

Geography

Elevation925 ft (282 m)
Area0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²)
Population Density379/sq mi
Coordinates40.0417°N, 94.8231°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
Nearest AirportKansas City International (MCI)
52 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 34.8"
8% below US avg
Snowfall 19.4"
Wettest Month (May) 4.87"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.71"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

8 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.6.

Dec 17, 2009 2 km NW of Auburn, Nebraska M3.6 97 km 5 km
Jul 16, 2004 6 km SSE of Riverton, Iowa M3.5 90 km 5 km
Mar 23, 2007 5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas M3.1 78 km 5 km
Feb 11, 1995 6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri M3.1 53 km 5 km
May 13, 1999 6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas M3.0 105 km 5 km
Jan 6, 2014 5 km NW of Liberty, Nebraska M2.9 146 km 5 km
Mar 31, 1993 2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska M2.9 77 km 5 km
Jul 15, 2025 3 km W of Hale, Missouri M2.5 132 km 8 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

550 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 19 fatalities, 384 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
May 21, 2024 EF4 96 km 40.7 mi 5
May 29, 2004 EF4 52 km 22.0 mi 3
May 4, 2003 EF4 95 km 5.0 mi 0
Apr 8, 1999 EF4 90 km 49.0 mi 0
Jun 7, 1984 EF4 79 km 134.0 mi 3
Jun 2, 1980 EF4 100 km 31.2 mi 0
Mar 29, 1979 EF4 56 km 18.8 mi 0
Apr 23, 1975 EF4 82 km 11.4 mi 1
Jun 22, 1964 EF4 90 km 11.9 mi 0
Apr 12, 1964 EF4 78 km 13.1 mi 1
May 7, 1961 EF4 97 km 26.2 mi 0
Apr 5, 1954 EF4 74 km 6.3 mi 0
May 21, 2024 EF3 96 km 33.9 mi 0
May 21, 2019 EF3 96 km 5.9 mi 0
May 2, 2008 EF3 88 km 0.9 mi 0
May 29, 2004 EF3 58 km 7.0 mi 0
Apr 11, 2001 EF3 54 km 76.5 mi 0
May 27, 1995 EF3 91 km 30.4 mi 0
Jun 7, 1984 EF3 79 km 25.0 mi 0
Apr 26, 1984 EF3 88 km 32.0 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

7 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI (964 acres, 2020).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2020 MOSQR-FY20-RX-WUI 964 38 km
2012 HIGHWAY E 897 99 km
2016 SQR BM SL DESOTO 2016 WUI RX 866 37 km
1988 NORTH POOL 698 38 km
2020 UNNAMED 645 37 km
2009 UNIT 6 625 37 km
2002 SCRDGRS 6 536 37 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 27°F (-3°C) 0.7 in Coldest, Driest
February 32°F (0°C) 1.0 in
March 43°F (6°C) 2.1 in
April 54°F (12°C) 3.7 in
May 65°F (18°C) 4.9 in Wettest
June 74°F (23°C) 4.8 in
July 78°F (25°C) 4.7 in Warmest
August 75°F (24°C) 3.8 in
September 67°F (19°C) 3.2 in
October 55°F (13°C) 2.8 in
November 42°F (6°C) 1.9 in
December 31°F (-0°C) 1.3 in

Rosendale has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 27°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (0.7").

View full profile of Rosendale, MO →