Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Salix, PA

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Salix experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 41.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 2,005 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average48.9°F
9% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)
Sunny Days275 days/yr

Geography

Elevation2,005 ft (611 m)
Area1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²)
Population Density1,251/sq mi
Coordinates40.2964°N, 78.7593°W
TimezoneAmerica/New_York
CountyCambria County County
Nearest AirportArnold Palmer Regional (LBE)
34 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 41.3"
9% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul) 4.25"
Driest Month (Feb) 2.80"

Air Quality

AQI Median40.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score76.4 / 100
Social Vulnerability60.4 / 100
Community Resilience96.5 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Hurricane Relatively Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Moderate
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively High
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

4 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.4.

Jun 13, 2019 9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania M3.4 107 km 27 km
Jan 17, 2016 3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia M3.0 135 km 5 km
Apr 24, 2009 1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania M2.9 150 km 1 km
Sep 11, 2024 4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania M2.5 145 km 4 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

198 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 4 fatalities, 313 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jun 2, 1998 EF4 48 km 36.5 mi 0
May 31, 1985 EF4 99 km 69.0 mi 0
Jun 3, 1980 EF4 91 km 11.8 mi 0
May 31, 1998 EF3 67 km 13.0 mi 1
Jul 11, 1976 EF3 63 km 11.8 mi 1
Aug 3, 1963 EF3 95 km 0.1 mi 2
Jun 26, 2024 EF2 77 km 10.8 mi 0
Aug 25, 2023 EF2 71 km 2.0 mi 0
Mar 31, 2022 EF2 79 km 8.6 mi 0
Apr 19, 2019 EF2 89 km 2.9 mi 0
Oct 2, 2018 EF2 57 km 1.6 mi 0
Mar 23, 2011 EF2 83 km 9.0 mi 0
Apr 28, 2002 EF2 50 km 5.0 mi 0
Jun 2, 1998 EF2 97 km 12.0 mi 0
Jun 2, 1998 EF2 64 km 15.0 mi 0
Aug 15, 1997 EF2 48 km 3.5 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 28 km 6.0 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 72 km 27.4 mi 0
Jul 19, 1996 EF2 99 km 10.0 mi 0
Sep 26, 1994 EF2 46 km 3.5 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

2 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: BEAR DEN (945 acres, 2014).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2014 BEAR DEN 945 51 km
2005 UNNAMED 510 50 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 2.9 in Coldest
February 26°F (-3°C) 2.8 in Driest
March 35°F (2°C) 3.7 in
April 46°F (8°C) 3.7 in
May 56°F (13°C) 4.2 in
June 64°F (18°C) 4.1 in
July 70°F (21°C) 4.3 in Warmest, Wettest
August 67°F (19°C) 3.7 in
September 60°F (16°C) 3.7 in
October 49°F (10°C) 3.0 in
November 40°F (4°C) 3.6 in
December 30°F (-1°C) 3.2 in

Salix has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.8").

View full profile of Salix, PA →