Weather & Climate in Sint-Pauwels, Belgium

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Sint-Pauwels experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches. The area receives 6.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 30 feet.

Temperature

42°F Jan (5°C) 65°F Jul (18°C)
Annual Average53.5°F
1% below US avg
January Average42°F (5°C)
July Average65°F (18°C)

Geography

Elevation30 ft (9 m)
Area5.6 sq mi (14.5 km²)
Population Density14,316/sq mi
Coordinates51.1939°N, 4.0965°E
TimezoneEurope/Brussels

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 40.0"
5% above US avg
Snowfall 6.1"
Wettest Month (Nov) 3.11"
Driest Month (Apr) 1.93"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

128 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.4.

Apr 13, 1992 1 km W of Kessenich, Belgium M5.4 119 km 21 km
Jul 22, 2002 2 km ENE of Haanrade, Netherlands M4.8 144 km 17 km
Jun 23, 2001 2 km ENE of Niel-bij-As, Belgium M4.8 109 km 10 km
Apr 14, 1992 2 km SSE of Vaals, Netherlands M4.3 145 km 10 km
Jun 20, 1995 1 km N of Ghlin, Belgium M4.3 80 km 20 km
Sep 8, 2011 3 km ENE of Heijen, Netherlands M4.2 144 km 6 km
Jan 23, 2007 57 km ENE of Broadstairs, United Kingdom M4.1 145 km 10 km
Aug 29, 1992 4 km SSE of Cousolre, France M4.1 110 km 18 km
Jun 23, 2001 1 km SW of Ulestraten, Netherlands M4.0 121 km 10 km
Jul 23, 1996 5 km NW of Stoumont, Belgium M3.9 143 km 10 km
Aug 26, 1992 2 km WSW of Rance, Belgium M3.9 118 km 10 km
Mar 7, 2001 Belgium M3.8 129 km 10 km
Jun 3, 1993 0 km NW of Kessenich, Belgium M3.8 120 km 10 km
Apr 13, 1992 3 km WSW of Koningsbosch, Netherlands M3.8 128 km 10 km
Mar 7, 2001 0 km WSW of Wijlre, Netherlands M3.8 132 km 10 km
Jul 13, 2008 0 km ESE of Court-Saint-Étienne, Belgium M3.8 71 km 4 km
Sep 11, 1999 1 km WNW of Erp, Netherlands M3.7 113 km 10 km
Apr 13, 1992 0 km WSW of Schilberg, Netherlands M3.7 125 km 10 km
Apr 19, 1990 0 km SSW of Flémalle-Haute, Belgium M3.6 115 km 10 km
Jun 23, 2001 0 km E of Berg, Netherlands M3.6 124 km 10 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 42°F (5°C) 2.5 in
February 39°F (4°C) 2.0 in Coldest
March 44°F (6°C) 2.4 in
April 48°F (9°C) 1.9 in Driest
May 56°F (13°C) 2.4 in
June 60°F (16°C) 3.0 in
July 65°F (18°C) 2.7 in Warmest
August 64°F (18°C) 2.4 in
September 59°F (15°C) 3.0 in
October 52°F (11°C) 3.0 in
November 44°F (7°C) 3.1 in Wettest
December 40°F (4°C) 3.0 in

Sint-Pauwels has a seasonal temperature swing of 27°F / from 39°F in February to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.4 inches, with November being the wettest month (3.1") and April the driest (1.9").

View full profile of Sint-Pauwels, Belgium →