Sign In Register

Weather & Climate in Stevens Point, WI

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Stevens Point has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches. The area receives 48.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 1,096 feet.

Temperature

15°F Jan (-9°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average44.1°F
18% below US avg
January Average15°F (-9°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)
Sunny Days270 days/yr

Geography

Elevation1,096 ft (334 m)
Area17.2 sq mi (44.5 km²)
Population Density1,474/sq mi
Coordinates44.5253°N, 89.5504°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyPortage County County
Nearest AirportAppleton International (ATW)
54 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 34.0"
11% below US avg
Snowfall 48.7"
Wettest Month (Sep) 4.13"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.94"

Air Quality

AQI Median38.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score62.7 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience85.2 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane No Rating
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M2.5.

Jan 7, 2024 3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin M2.5 119 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990–2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

356 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 21 fatalities, 251 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Apr 27, 1984 EF4 81 km 27.5 mi 1
Aug 31, 1977 EF4 52 km 31.8 mi 0
Apr 19, 1957 EF4 89 km 21.1 mi 1
Apr 3, 1956 EF4 81 km 11.5 mi 7
Sep 26, 1951 EF4 29 km 26.4 mi 6
Apr 10, 2011 EF3 70 km 21.2 mi 0
Jun 7, 2007 EF3 69 km 40.0 mi 0
Jun 23, 2004 EF3 99 km 33.3 mi 0
Aug 27, 1994 EF3 56 km 10.5 mi 2
Aug 29, 1992 EF3 51 km 28.0 mi 1
Apr 27, 1984 EF3 50 km 32.0 mi 0
Jul 3, 1983 EF3 73 km 1.0 mi 0
Sep 28, 1971 EF3 59 km 78.4 mi 0
Dec 1, 1970 EF3 75 km 13.1 mi 0
Jun 26, 1969 EF3 91 km 15.3 mi 0
May 3, 1955 EF3 91 km 6.8 mi 0
Jun 25, 1950 EF3 80 km 0.1 mi 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 95 km 2.8 mi 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 99 km 3.1 mi 0
Dec 15, 2021 EF2 82 km 1.1 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950–2024, US only).

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: COTTONVILLE INCIDENT (3,466 acres, 2005).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2005 COTTONVILLE INCIDENT 3,466 49 km
1987 BIG BURN 3,154 64 km
2024 2024 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX 2,717 53 km
1994 BIG BURN 2,248 64 km
2023 2023 RX 1,992 53 km
1997 BIG BURN 1,642 64 km
2004 POOL ONE NORTH 1,576 70 km
1998 UNNAMED 1,297 63 km
2021 2021 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX 987 54 km
2007 UNNAMED 981 72 km
2003 UNNAMED 901 66 km
1998 PR 17 896 70 km
2007 UNNAMED 875 69 km
2009 UNNAMED 867 71 km
2007 PR 16 778 65 km
2006 PR 17 RX FIRE 701 63 km
2005 UNNAMED 657 69 km
2003 PR 17 632 64 km
2009 UNNAMED 589 67 km
2004 UNNAMED 580 64 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 15°F (-9°C) 1.0 in Coldest
February 19°F (-8°C) 0.9 in Driest
March 30°F (-1°C) 2.1 in
April 44°F (7°C) 2.8 in
May 56°F (14°C) 3.8 in
June 65°F (18°C) 3.5 in
July 70°F (21°C) 3.9 in Warmest
August 68°F (20°C) 4.0 in
September 59°F (15°C) 4.1 in Wettest
October 47°F (8°C) 2.4 in
November 32°F (0°C) 2.1 in
December 19°F (-7°C) 1.4 in

Stevens Point has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 15°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.0 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (0.9").

View full profile of Stevens Point, WI →