Weather & Climate in Stoutland, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Stoutland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 8.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,152 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (0°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.8°F |
| 3% above US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,152 ft (351 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 495/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8142°N, 92.5141°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Waynesville-St Robert Regional Forney Field (TBN) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
15 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.9.
| Jun 7, 2011 | 18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri | M3.9 | 144 km | 21 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 | 5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri | M3.7 | 140 km | 0 km |
| May 18, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 146 km | 5 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 102 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 73 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 25 km | 5 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 | 1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri | M2.9 | 112 km | 4 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 | 7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri | M2.7 | 147 km | 3 km |
| Feb 14, 2019 | 11 km WSW of Mountain View, Missouri | M2.6 | 115 km | 7 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 124 km | 2 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 | 7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri | M2.6 | 132 km | 7 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 | 18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri | M2.6 | 142 km | 14 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 62 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 | 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri | M2.5 | 30 km | 2 km |
| May 2, 2001 | 10 km NW of Bakersfield, Missouri | M2.5 | 139 km | 1 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
418 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 269 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Sep 26, 1959 | EF4 | 53 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| Mar 25, 1954 | EF4 | 60 km | 12.1 mi | 2 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 59 km | 32.7 mi | 0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 64 km | 11.0 mi | 2 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | EF3 | 32 km | 7.5 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 41 km | 1.8 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 44 km | 4.7 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 82 km | 50.4 mi | 3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 70 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 81 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 29 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 | EF3 | 76 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| May 1, 1983 | EF3 | 88 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 98 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 11, 1979 | EF3 | 95 km | 35.4 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 86 km | 19.4 mi | 0 |
| May 21, 1957 | EF3 | 94 km | 10.2 mi | 0 |
| Apr 15, 2023 | EF2 | 65 km | 6.9 mi | 0 |
| Apr 13, 2018 | EF2 | 80 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Feb 28, 2012 | EF2 | 66 km | 9.5 mi | 1 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 37 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 25 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 37 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 36 km |
| 2023 | ELM SPRINGS RX | 4,378 | 48 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 26 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 33 km |
| 2023 | CANNON RANGE RX | 3,870 | 32 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 3,665 | 59 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 38 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 28 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 38 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 25 km |
| 2021 | KAINTUCK | 3,325 | 52 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,135 | 33 km |
| 2012 | KINFOLK RD | 2,883 | 26 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 2,831 | 52 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,763 | 69 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 2,710 | 38 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 2,590 | 37 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (0°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 2.6 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 3.5 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 4.9 in | |
| May | 65°F (18°C) | 5.9 in | Wettest |
| June | 73°F (23°C) | 4.7 in | |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 4.1 in | Warmest |
| August | 76°F (25°C) | 4.4 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 4.1 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 3.4 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 3.2 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 2.5 in | Driest |
Stoutland has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 32°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and December the driest (2.5").