Weather & Climate in Thornloe, ON

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Thornloe has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 36°F (2°C). Winters average 3°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 61°F. Annual precipitation totals 32.0 inches. The area receives 12.8 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 715 feet.

Temperature

3°F Jan (-16°C) 64°F Jul (18°C)
Annual Average36.2°F
33% below US avg
January Average3°F (-16°C)
July Average64°F (18°C)

Geography

Elevation715 ft (218 m)
Area2.5 sq mi (6.6 km²)
Population Density36/sq mi
Coordinates47.6676°N, 79.7601°W
TimezoneAmerica/Toronto

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 32.0"
16% below US avg
Snowfall 12.8"
Wettest Month (Sep) 3.54"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.61"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

4 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.7.

Jan 1, 2000 17 km NNE of Notre-Dame-du-Lac, Canada M4.7 107 km 18 km
May 2, 2015 12 km NE of Notre-Dame-du-Lac, Canada M3.3 113 km 18 km
Apr 1, 2020 3 km NE of Saint-Isidore, Canada M2.9 44 km 10 km
Jul 25, 2020 33 km NW of Malartic, Canada M2.9 122 km 5 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 3°F (-16°C) 2.1 in Coldest
February 7°F (-14°C) 1.6 in Driest
March 19°F (-7°C) 2.2 in
April 35°F (2°C) 2.2 in
May 50°F (10°C) 2.8 in
June 59°F (15°C) 3.2 in
July 64°F (18°C) 3.3 in Warmest
August 62°F (17°C) 3.5 in
September 54°F (12°C) 3.5 in Wettest
October 42°F (6°C) 2.9 in
November 28°F (-2°C) 2.4 in
December 12°F (-11°C) 2.2 in

Thornloe has a seasonal temperature swing of 61°F / from 3°F in January to 64°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.9 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.5") and February the driest (1.6").

View full profile of Thornloe, ON →