Weather & Climate in Tomahawk, WI
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Tomahawk has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 31.5 inches. The area receives 61.5 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,448 feet.
Temperature
11°F Jan (-12°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 40.8°F |
| 24% below US avg | |
| January Average | 11°F (-12°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,448 ft (441 m) |
| Area | 9.3 sq mi (24.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 435/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.4790°N, 89.7118°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lincoln County County |
| Nearest Airport | Chippewa Valley Regional (EAU) 96 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 52.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 76.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | No Rating |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Low |
| Drought | Very Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively High |
| Landslide | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M2.5.
| Jan 7, 2024 | 3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin | M2.5 | 60 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
187 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 105 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Aug 31, 1977 | EF4 | 84 km | 31.8 mi | 0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 | EF4 | 15 km | 13.1 mi | 2 |
| Apr 10, 2011 | EF3 | 43 km | 21.2 mi | 0 |
| Jun 7, 2007 | EF3 | 76 km | 40.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 8, 1985 | EF3 | 77 km | 68.0 mi | 2 |
| Apr 27, 1984 | EF3 | 23 km | 29.0 mi | 1 |
| Sep 28, 1971 | EF3 | 49 km | 78.4 mi | 0 |
| Jul 7, 1970 | EF3 | 88 km | 37.9 mi | 0 |
| May 3, 1955 | EF3 | 17 km | 6.8 mi | 0 |
| Apr 10, 2011 | EF2 | 71 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 7, 2007 | EF2 | 80 km | 7.3 mi | 0 |
| Sep 30, 2002 | EF2 | 15 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Sep 2, 2002 | EF2 | 93 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 16, 1997 | EF2 | 44 km | 3.4 mi | 0 |
| Aug 7, 1996 | EF2 | 53 km | 2.5 mi | 0 |
| May 30, 1994 | EF2 | 61 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 26, 1994 | EF2 | 52 km | 12.0 mi | 0 |
| Jun 27, 1991 | EF2 | 39 km | 6.0 mi | 0 |
| May 8, 1988 | EF2 | 85 km | 13.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 4, 1986 | EF2 | 29 km | 1.5 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: RILEY (1,254 acres, 2019).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 2019 | RILEY | 1,254 | 53 km |
| 1987 | FOULDS CREEK | 750 | 50 km |
| 2022 | UNNAMED | 702 | 52 km |
| 2022 | LDF MARSH BURN 2022 | 503 | 66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11°F (-12°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
| February | 15°F (-10°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| March | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.8 in | |
| April | 39°F (4°C) | 2.9 in | |
| May | 53°F (12°C) | 3.6 in | |
| June | 63°F (17°C) | 4.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 67°F (19°C) | 3.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 65°F (18°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 3.0 in | |
| November | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.8 in | |
| December | 18°F (-8°C) | 1.4 in |
Tomahawk has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 11°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (1.1").