Weather & Climate in Umber View Heights, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Umber View Heights enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.9 inches. The area receives 6.9 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,066 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 57.5°F |
| 6% above US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,066 ft (325 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 667/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.6237°N, 93.8035°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 48 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| May 18, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 94 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 54 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 108 km | 5 km |
| May 21, 2010 | 2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas | M2.6 | 149 km | 1 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 82 km | 2 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 125 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 | 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri | M2.5 | 104 km | 2 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
522 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 197 fatalities, 1,705 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| May 22, 2011 | EF5 | 94 km | 21.6 mi | 158 |
| Nov 29, 1991 | EF4 | 73 km | 10.0 mi | 2 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 92 km | 9.2 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 52 km | 11.3 mi | 3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 69 km | 50.4 mi | 3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 72 km | 42.0 mi | 1 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 92 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 41 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 63 km | 86.0 mi | 5 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 86 km | 49.0 mi | 7 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 91 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| May 4, 1999 | EF3 | 41 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 17, 1995 | EF3 | 63 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 | EF3 | 57 km | 5.5 mi | 1 |
| Mar 26, 1983 | EF3 | 82 km | 7.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 88 km | 70.0 mi | 2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 54 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 82 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 | EF3 | 74 km | 29.1 mi | 1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 6 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 84 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 90 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 82 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 85 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 90 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 83 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 85 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 88 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 79 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 95 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,135 | 84 km |
| 2012 | KINFOLK RD | 2,883 | 90 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,763 | 77 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 2,710 | 82 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 2,590 | 85 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 2,575 | 85 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,569 | 93 km |
| 2002 | UNNAMED | 2,418 | 93 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,369 | 94 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 2,166 | 83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (1°C) | 2.0 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 38°F (3°C) | 2.2 in | |
| March | 47°F (8°C) | 3.1 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 4.8 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 5.9 in | Wettest |
| June | 76°F (24°C) | 5.1 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 4.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 79°F (26°C) | 3.6 in | |
| September | 71°F (22°C) | 4.1 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 3.9 in | |
| November | 48°F (9°C) | 3.4 in | |
| December | 38°F (3°C) | 2.5 in |
Umber View Heights has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 33°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.9") and January the driest (2.0").