Weather & Climate in Union, WV
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 52.8°F |
| 2% below US avg | |
| January Average | 32°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,063 ft (629 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 920/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.5907°N, 80.5400°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Monroe County County |
| Nearest Airport | Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 28.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 84.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 14.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Earthquake History
43 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.5.
| Apr 22, 1991 | 14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia | M3.5 | 49 km | 15 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 | 6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia | M3.4 | 125 km | 2 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 | 14 km SW of Gassaway, West Virginia | M3.4 | 117 km | 0 km |
| Mar 31, 2013 | West Virginia | M3.4 | 120 km | 8 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 | 11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia | M3.2 | 20 km | 18 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 | 9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia | M3.1 | 24 km | 9 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 | 4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia | M3.0 | 100 km | 7 km |
| May 16, 2009 | 2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia | M3.0 | 61 km | 13 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 | 0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia | M2.9 | 64 km | 9 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 | 12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia | M2.8 | 129 km | 11 km |
| Jan 10, 2012 | 14 km WNW of Birch River, West Virginia | M2.8 | 113 km | 0 km |
| Jul 30, 2013 | 12 km SSW of Glenville, West Virginia | M2.8 | 143 km | 13 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 | 3 km E of Narrows, Virginia | M2.8 | 36 km | 0 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 | 10 km S of Narrows, Virginia | M2.8 | 46 km | 20 km |
| May 12, 2017 | 6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia | M2.8 | 44 km | 4 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 | 5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia | M2.7 | 99 km | 0 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 | 14 km SE of Falling Spring, West Virginia | M2.7 | 46 km | 13 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 | 1 km SW of Pratt, West Virginia | M2.7 | 101 km | 17 km |
| Feb 8, 2005 | 15 km E of Vansant, Virginia | M2.7 | 129 km | 9 km |
| Nov 25, 2009 | 14 km S of Arrington, Virginia | M2.7 | 147 km | 0 km |
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Category 1+) recorded within 500 km since 1980. Strongest on record: Category 1.
| Year | Name | Category | Max Wind | Closest |
| 2003 | Isabel | Category 1 | 75 mph | 271 km |
Tornado History
65 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 60 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2019 | EF3 | 100 km | 8.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 | EF3 | 65 km | 9.2 mi | 0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 | EF3 | 48 km | 32.2 mi | 1 |
| Apr 2, 2024 | EF2 | 68 km | 5.3 mi | 0 |
| Mar 23, 2022 | EF2 | 100 km | 1.9 mi | 0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 | EF2 | 58 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 2011 | EF2 | 65 km | 1.9 mi | 0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 | EF2 | 77 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 15, 1996 | EF2 | 90 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Jun 9, 1996 | EF2 | 84 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Jun 22, 1990 | EF2 | 8 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| May 26, 1990 | EF2 | 86 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 | EF2 | 96 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 | EF2 | 3 km | 4.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 24, 1975 | EF2 | 22 km | 6.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 | EF2 | 55 km | 6.5 mi | 0 |
| Apr 12, 1965 | EF2 | 54 km | 0.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 8, 1965 | EF2 | 27 km | 0.5 mi | 0 |
| Feb 25, 1961 | EF2 | 69 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 17, 1953 | EF2 | 65 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: KAYFORD MOUNTAIN (31,509 acres, 1991).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1991 | KAYFORD MOUNTAIN | 31,509 | 87 km |
| 1987 | ELLIS CREEK | 24,070 | 89 km |
| 1991 | BROWNS BRANCH | 17,324 | 100 km |
| 2012 | RICH HOLE | 15,923 | 84 km |
| 1991 | ROLLINS BRANCH | 14,435 | 97 km |
| 1991 | GAULEY MTN | 13,113 | 83 km |
| 1991 | TOMS BRANCH | 11,849 | 92 km |
| 2012 | ALLEGHANY TUNNELS FIRES | 11,055 | 39 km |
| 2023 | MATTS CREEK | 11,028 | 97 km |
| 1991 | BRUSHY FORK | 10,704 | 91 km |
| 2022 | UNNAMED | 7,791 | 75 km |
| 1987 | RICK CREEK ROAD | 7,740 | 81 km |
| 2012 | BARBOURS CREEK. | 7,244 | 39 km |
| 1991 | PEACHTREE | 6,635 | 90 km |
| 1991 | CARBANATE | 6,533 | 91 km |
| 1987 | SAMS BRANCH | 5,872 | 82 km |
| 1987 | TUCKER HOLLOW | 5,862 | 93 km |
| 1991 | MILBURN | 4,777 | 83 km |
| 1999 | SCHYLER FORK | 4,417 | 91 km |
| 2001 | MOUNTAIN FORK | 4,393 | 100 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32°F (0°C) | 2.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 35°F (2°C) | 2.3 in | Driest |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 3.3 in | |
| April | 53°F (11°C) | 3.5 in | |
| May | 61°F (16°C) | 4.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 69°F (21°C) | 3.8 in | |
| July | 72°F (22°C) | 3.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 3.3 in | |
| September | 65°F (18°C) | 3.6 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 2.6 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 2.5 in | |
| December | 36°F (2°C) | 2.9 in |
Union has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 32°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and February the driest (2.3").