Weather & Climate in Val Rita-Harty, ON
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Val Rita-Harty has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 33°F (1°C). Winters average -2°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 64°F. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches. The area receives 13.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 768 feet.
Temperature
-2°F Jan (-19°C)
62°F Jul (17°C)
| Annual Average | 33.1°F |
| 39% below US avg | |
| January Average | -2°F (-19°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 768 ft (234 m) |
| Area | 146.3 sq mi (378.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 5/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 49.4857°N, 82.6200°W |
| Timezone | America/Toronto |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M4.1.
| Feb 19, 2013 | 119 km ENE of Wawa, Canada | M4.1 | 128 km | 8 km |
| Sep 22, 2012 | 122 km ENE of Wawa, Canada | M3.9 | 125 km | 18 km |
| Jan 3, 2006 | 68 km NNW of Iroquois Falls, Canada | M3.7 | 113 km | 15 km |
| Aug 16, 1996 | 42 km WSW of Kapuskasing, Canada | M3.5 | 38 km | 18 km |
| Mar 4, 2006 | 63 km E of Kapuskasing, Canada | M3.4 | 76 km | 18 km |
| Feb 1, 1999 | 58 km NNW of Iroquois Falls, Canada | M3.4 | 124 km | 18 km |
| Feb 12, 2015 | 120 km ENE of Wawa, Canada | M2.5 | 128 km | 5 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | -2°F (-19°C) | 2.3 in | Coldest |
| February | 3°F (-16°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 16°F (-9°C) | 2.1 in | |
| April | 32°F (0°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 47°F (8°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 57°F (14°C) | 3.3 in | |
| July | 62°F (17°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 60°F (16°C) | 3.3 in | |
| September | 51°F (11°C) | 3.8 in | |
| October | 40°F (4°C) | 3.2 in | |
| November | 24°F (-4°C) | 2.8 in | |
| December | 7°F (-14°C) | 2.4 in |
Val Rita-Harty has a seasonal temperature swing of 64°F / from -2°F in January to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.5").