Weather & Climate in Valders, WI

Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.

Valders has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches. The area receives 43.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. 84% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 839 feet.

Temperature

18°F Jan (-8°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average45.2°F
16% below US avg
January Average18°F (-8°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation839 ft (256 m)
Area1.4 sq mi (3.7 km²)
Population Density605/sq mi
Coordinates44.0681°N, 87.8858°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyManitowoc County County
Nearest AirportGreen Bay/Austin Straubel International (GRB)
31 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 32.2"
15% below US avg
Snowfall 43.2"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.52"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.04"

Air Quality

AQI Median39.0
RatingGood
Good Days %84.3%
Unhealthy Days6

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score68.9 / 100
Social Vulnerability23.0 / 100
Community Resilience99.4 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively High
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Moderate
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought No Rating
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Coastal Flood Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M2.9.

Aug 2, 2024 38 km ESE of Sturgeon Bay, Wisconsin M2.9 102 km 11 km
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.

Tornado History

302 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF5. Total: 16 fatalities, 273 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Path Fatalities
Jul 18, 1996 EF5 72 km 13.3 mi 0
Jul 5, 1994 EF4 24 km 3.5 mi 0
Apr 27, 1984 EF4 69 km 27.5 mi 1
Apr 4, 1981 EF4 75 km 1.8 mi 3
Apr 21, 1974 EF4 84 km 26.0 mi 0
Aug 22, 1964 EF4 77 km 2.2 mi 0
Apr 3, 1956 EF4 88 km 11.5 mi 7
Jun 23, 2004 EF3 100 km 33.3 mi 0
Jun 23, 2004 EF3 96 km 7.6 mi 1
Apr 27, 1984 EF3 97 km 32.0 mi 0
Jun 5, 1977 EF3 73 km 69.5 mi 0
Apr 21, 1974 EF3 94 km 58.6 mi 2
Apr 21, 1974 EF3 90 km 22.2 mi 0
Dec 1, 1970 EF3 68 km 13.1 mi 0
Jun 26, 1969 EF3 63 km 15.3 mi 0
Jun 25, 1950 EF3 86 km 0.1 mi 0
Aug 28, 2018 EF2 72 km 3.9 mi 0
Aug 6, 2013 EF2 79 km 13.1 mi 0
Apr 10, 2011 EF2 38 km 1.5 mi 0
Jun 1, 2000 EF2 95 km 17.0 mi 0
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).

Wildfire History

6 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (1,524 acres, 2006).

Year Name Acres Burned Distance
2006 UNNAMED 1,524 84 km
2010 RX BURN 1,236 84 km
1994 SOMMERS 938 85 km
1988 PEACHY RD 812 87 km
2006 UNNAMED 612 84 km
2007 TOWER RD 2 592 87 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 18°F (-8°C) 1.4 in Coldest
February 21°F (-6°C) 1.0 in Driest
March 31°F (-0°C) 1.9 in
April 44°F (6°C) 3.0 in
May 56°F (13°C) 3.9 in
June 66°F (19°C) 4.5 in Wettest
July 70°F (21°C) 3.7 in Warmest
August 68°F (20°C) 3.3 in
September 61°F (16°C) 3.1 in
October 48°F (9°C) 2.8 in
November 36°F (2°C) 2.0 in
December 24°F (-4°C) 1.6 in

Valders has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 18°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (1.0").

View full profile of Valders, WI →