Weather & Climate in Walnut Grove, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Walnut Grove enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches. The area receives 13.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,204 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 57.4°F |
| 6% above US avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,204 ft (367 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 913/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4112°N, 93.5496°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.6.
| Jun 11, 2017 | 6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas | M3.6 | 125 km | 6 km |
| May 18, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 122 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 61 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 101 km | 5 km |
| Jun 16, 2017 | 6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas | M2.9 | 125 km | 6 km |
| May 21, 2010 | 2 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas | M2.6 | 136 km | 1 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 107 km | 2 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 97 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 | 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri | M2.5 | 83 km | 2 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 | 6 km N of Bergman, Arkansas | M2.5 | 125 km | 5 km |
| May 13, 2015 | 8 km E of Lead Hill, Arkansas | M2.5 | 127 km | 0 km |
| Jan 4, 2024 | 13 km E of South Lead Hill, Arkansas | M2.5 | 131 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2010 | 3 km SW of Centerton, Arkansas | M2.5 | 138 km | 0 km |
| May 2, 2001 | 10 km NW of Bakersfield, Missouri | M2.5 | 149 km | 1 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
537 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 37 fatalities, 613 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 | EF4 | 41 km | 10.0 mi | 2 |
| Sep 26, 1959 | EF4 | 78 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 62 km | 11.3 mi | 3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 37 km | 50.4 mi | 3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 63 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 50 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 53 km | 42.0 mi | 1 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 87 km | 86.0 mi | 5 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 84 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 79 km | 49.0 mi | 7 |
| May 4, 1999 | EF3 | 72 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 17, 1995 | EF3 | 94 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 | EF3 | 25 km | 5.5 mi | 1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 74 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 98 km | 9.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 | EF3 | 70 km | 29.1 mi | 1 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 28 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 37 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| May 5, 1971 | EF3 | 98 km | 13.1 mi | 1 |
| Nov 17, 1958 | EF3 | 93 km | 30.2 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 78 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 77 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 76 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 80 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 79 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 72 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 80 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 75 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 70 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 86 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,135 | 74 km |
| 2012 | KINFOLK RD | 2,883 | 78 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,763 | 85 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 2,710 | 76 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 2,590 | 79 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 2,575 | 80 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,569 | 80 km |
| 2002 | UNNAMED | 2,418 | 84 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,369 | 86 km |
| 2019 | SWAN CREEK | 2,365 | 80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 2.5 in | Coldest |
| February | 39°F (4°C) | 2.2 in | Driest |
| March | 48°F (9°C) | 3.3 in | |
| April | 57°F (14°C) | 5.2 in | |
| May | 66°F (19°C) | 5.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 75°F (24°C) | 4.9 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (26°C) | 4.6 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 4.2 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 3.6 in | |
| November | 47°F (8°C) | 2.9 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 2.6 in |
Walnut Grove has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 34°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and February the driest (2.2").