Weather & Climate in Wheatland, MO
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Wheatland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches. The area receives 10.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,050 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.6°F |
| 5% above US avg | |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,050 ft (320 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 245/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9461°N, 93.4010°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 54 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M3.3.
| May 18, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 76 km | 5 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 | Missouri | M3.3 | 104 km | 5 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 | 1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri | M3.1 | 7 km | 5 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 | 5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri | M3.1 | 64 km | 5 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 | 3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri | M2.6 | 55 km | 2 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 | 3 km E of Hartville, Missouri | M2.6 | 113 km | 4 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 | 3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri | M2.5 | 81 km | 2 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Tornado History
469 tornadoes (EF0+) recorded within 100 km since 1950. Strongest on record: EF4. Total: 17 fatalities, 440 injuries.
| Date | Rating | Distance | Path | Fatalities |
| Nov 29, 1991 | EF4 | 95 km | 10.0 mi | 2 |
| Apr 19, 1973 | EF4 | 66 km | 10.0 mi | 0 |
| Sep 26, 1959 | EF4 | 92 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| May 22, 2019 | EF3 | 81 km | 32.7 mi | 0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 | EF3 | 77 km | 50.4 mi | 3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 11 km | 17.0 mi | 0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 | EF3 | 90 km | 32.0 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 2003 | EF3 | 50 km | 14.0 mi | 4 |
| May 4, 1999 | EF3 | 47 km | 3.0 mi | 0 |
| May 17, 1995 | EF3 | 95 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 | EF3 | 83 km | 5.5 mi | 1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 | EF3 | 22 km | 14.0 mi | 0 |
| May 12, 1980 | EF3 | 81 km | 15.8 mi | 0 |
| May 4, 1977 | EF3 | 76 km | 11.2 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 80 km | 7.8 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 56 km | 10.1 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 41 km | 19.4 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 53 km | 5.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 | EF3 | 55 km | 1.0 mi | 0 |
| Apr 30, 2019 | EF2 | 99 km | 10.3 mi | 0 |
Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center (EF0+, 1950-2024, US only).
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) recorded within 100 km. Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 acres, 1994).
| Year | Name | Acres Burned | Distance |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 7,388 | 43 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 5,344 | 57 km |
| 2006 | BIG SPRING FIRE | 4,921 | 42 km |
| 2010 | UNNAMED | 4,767 | 44 km |
| 2009 | MOUNTAIN CREEK | 4,322 | 55 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 4,179 | 49 km |
| 1992 | UNNAMED | 3,538 | 43 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,533 | 56 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,492 | 43 km |
| 1994 | UNNAMED | 3,336 | 55 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 3,135 | 47 km |
| 2012 | KINFOLK RD | 2,883 | 56 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,763 | 27 km |
| 2007 | UNNAMED | 2,710 | 42 km |
| 2005 | UNNAMED | 2,590 | 43 km |
| 2006 | UNNAMED | 2,575 | 43 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,569 | 60 km |
| 2002 | UNNAMED | 2,418 | 54 km |
| 1991 | UNNAMED | 2,369 | 53 km |
| 2021 | UNNAMED | 2,166 | 44 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN Wildfire Records (100+ acres).
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33°F (0°C) | 1.8 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 37°F (3°C) | 2.1 in | |
| March | 46°F (8°C) | 3.2 in | |
| April | 56°F (13°C) | 4.9 in | |
| May | 65°F (19°C) | 5.6 in | Wettest |
| June | 74°F (24°C) | 4.9 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 78°F (25°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 70°F (21°C) | 4.2 in | |
| October | 59°F (15°C) | 3.6 in | |
| November | 46°F (8°C) | 3.3 in | |
| December | 37°F (3°C) | 2.3 in |
Wheatland has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 33°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 44.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.8").