Weather & Climate in Yi Xian, China
Temperature, precipitation, air quality, natural hazards, and monthly weather data.
Yi Xian experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 22°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.0 inches. The area receives 10.4 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 200 feet.
Temperature
22°F Jan (-5°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.2°F |
| 0% below US avg | |
| January Average | 22°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 200 ft (61 m) |
| Coordinates | 39.3537°N, 115.4960°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) recorded within 150 km since 1990. Strongest on record: M5.4.
| Mar 25, 1991 | 58 km ESE of Datong, China | M5.4 | 147 km | 10 km |
| Nov 1, 1999 | 62 km ESE of Datong, China | M5.3 | 143 km | 10 km |
| Jul 4, 2006 | 41 km N of Renqiu, China | M4.9 | 65 km | 10 km |
| Jul 21, 1990 | 43 km NW of Changping, China | M4.7 | 135 km | 33 km |
| Feb 12, 2018 | 15 km SSW of Langfang, China | M4.6 | 99 km | 10 km |
| Mar 25, 2025 | 34 km SSW of Yangliuqing, China | M4.5 | 127 km | 10 km |
| Dec 15, 1996 | 19 km NNW of Shunyi, China | M4.4 | 139 km | 10 km |
| Aug 3, 2002 | 51 km SE of Zhangjiakou Shi Xuanhua Qu, China | M4.2 | 109 km | 10 km |
| Sep 6, 2014 | 54 km SE of Zhangjiakou Shi Xuanhua Qu, China | M4.2 | 108 km | 15 km |
| Mar 2, 2001 | 12 km S of Zhangjiakou Shi Xuanhua Qu, China | M4.1 | 133 km | 33 km |
| Sep 20, 1991 | 111 km SE of Datong, China | M3.9 | 120 km | 10 km |
| Jul 16, 2001 | 27 km W of Cangzhou, China | M3.9 | 145 km | 33 km |
| Jun 7, 1990 | 91 km ESE of Datong, China | M3.8 | 114 km | 13 km |
| May 23, 1990 | 8 km NW of Shunyi, China | M3.7 | 129 km | 10 km |
| Mar 20, 2000 | 45 km NW of Changping, China | M3.6 | 129 km | 33 km |
| Oct 12, 1991 | 60 km SE of Datong, China | M3.5 | 147 km | 10 km |
Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog (M2.5+, 1990-2025). Sorted by magnitude.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22°F (-5°C) | 0.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 0.1 in | |
| March | 43°F (6°C) | 0.3 in | |
| April | 58°F (14°C) | 0.6 in | |
| May | 68°F (20°C) | 1.2 in | |
| June | 76°F (24°C) | 2.7 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 7.4 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 77°F (25°C) | 6.1 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 56°F (13°C) | 0.5 in | |
| November | 40°F (5°C) | 0.3 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.1 in |
Yi Xian has a seasonal temperature swing of 57°F / from 22°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.1 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.4") and January the driest (0.1").