Median Income
$72,411
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$258,800
8% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
48.3%
43% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,290
11% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.2%
74% lower than US avg
How Abita Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,669
Median Age42.1 yrs
Density581/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 81%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$72,411
Per Capita$38,336
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty3.2%
County GDP$6,435M
Commute45 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$258,800
Rent$1,290
Ownership89.5%
Zillow$287,551
Housing Units1,111
Rent Burden23.8%
Health
Obesity35.9%
Uninsured1.5%
Smoking14.4%
Depression27.7%
Heart Disease5.3%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
Rain63.3 in/yr
Elevation31 ft (9 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+48.3%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+10.1%
School Score3.89
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute45 min
Broadband88.3%
EV Stations3
Libraries6
Is Abita Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Abita Springs receives an overall livability score of 4.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include long commute times. Abita Springs stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Abita Springs is $72,411, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. Only 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Abita Springs is $258,800, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,290 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 48.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 98.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.9/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Abita Springs enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.3 inches.
Abita Springs has a population of 2,669 with a density of 581 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age is 42.1 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.6% female and 44.4% male. The city is predominantly White (81.2%), with 7% Hispanic, 11.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.3% of residents. 8.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 9.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,669
Total Population
2023 Census
42.1yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Abita Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.3%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.1%
77% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Abita Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Abita Springs is $72,411, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,336. The average weekly wage is $900, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,747 business establishments, including 289 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 45 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 15.6% of workers work from home.
Income: Abita Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,411 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,336 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $900 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,241 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.2% |
| 74% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,747 |
| County GDP | $6,435M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 289 |
| Healthcare | 350 |
| Retail | 465 |
| Manufacturing | 80 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,266 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.88% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 45.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 15.6% |
The median home value in Abita Springs is $258,800, 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $287,551, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $365,000 with homes selling in an average of 83 days. Homes sell for 97.3% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,290 (11% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,111 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $2,266 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $258,800 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $287,551 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $365,000 |
| Median List Price | $180,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $365,000 |
| Median List Price | $180,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $203 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 83 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.3% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,290 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,111 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,266 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.88% |
In Abita Springs, 35.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 32.2% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 20.9% report binge drinking. 23.5% are physically inactive. 27.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.8% experience frequent mental distress. 1.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,504. The dentist ratio is 1:1,986. 59.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Abita Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.2% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.4% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.5% |
| Depression | 27.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.6% |
| Short Sleep | 39.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.5% |
| Uninsured | 1.5% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,504 |
| Dentists | 1:1,986 |
| Mental Health | 1:404 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.0% |
| Dental Visits | 65.1% |
| Premature Death | 13,160/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 350 |
Abita Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 63.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 31 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (10°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 67.0°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 31 ft (9 m) |
| Area | 4.6 sq mi (11.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 581/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.4735°N, 90.0203°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Tangipahoa Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
63.3"
67% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
7.50"
Air Quality
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 73.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 65.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
88 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
129 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
72 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
33 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
280 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
213 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
223 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
98 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
128 km |
| 2009 |
Ida |
Category 1 |
254 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
152 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
45 km |
| 2005 |
Dennis |
Category 3 |
263 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
142 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 4 |
206 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
225 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
107 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
272 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
124 km |
| 1995 |
Opal |
Category 4 |
267 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
242 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
701 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 39 fatalities, 887 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2020 |
EF4 |
67 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF4 |
91 km |
4 |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 1975 |
EF4 |
92 km |
9 |
| Mar 22, 2022 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 2017 |
EF3 |
95 km |
4 |
| Dec 23, 2014 |
EF3 |
86 km |
3 |
| Dec 25, 2012 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1992 |
EF3 |
61 km |
2 |
| Mar 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1980 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1980 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 16, 1980 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 1980 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Dec 10, 1971 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DESOTO 1051 (4,864 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1051 |
4,864 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
THICK CREEK |
3,960 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
KILN (BAYOU BACON) |
3,576 |
50 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1052 |
3,428 |
100 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,345 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
SANDY FOX FIRE |
3,167 |
70 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,011 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,914 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
DE SOTO - BB 8366 AND 8374 |
2,691 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
DESOTO 1050 |
2,485 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
DE SOTO BB 8374 |
2,475 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,428 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,382 |
78 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,271 |
100 km |
| 2020 |
DE SOTO 8374 |
2,149 |
95 km |
| 2020 |
DE SOTO - BB 6317 |
2,097 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
DE SOTO - BB 8558 RED CREEK DRAINAGE |
2,053 |
100 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,046 |
91 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,039 |
96 km |
| 2000 |
UNIT 1 B |
2,030 |
42 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (10°C) |
5.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
6.2 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
7.5 in |
Wettest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| November |
58°F (15°C) |
3.8 in |
Driest |
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Abita Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 51°F in January to 81°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 63.3 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.5") and November the driest (3.8").
Average costs for common services in Abita Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132-$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176-$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706-$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132-$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353-$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132-$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528-$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353-$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851-$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441-$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410-$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764-$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706-$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176-$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882-$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65-$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21-$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21-$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65-$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53-$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71-$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058-$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529-$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441-$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176-$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353-$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410-$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132-$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $664 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Abita Springs
What is the population of Abita Springs?
Abita Springs has a population of 2,669 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 581 people per square mile, spread across 4.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 55.6% female and 44.4% male.
Is Abita Springs expensive to live in?
Abita Springs is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $72,411, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $258,800 (8% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,290 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Abita Springs?
Abita Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 63.3 inches.
How is the job market in Abita Springs?
The job market in Abita Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $900. There are 3,747 business establishments in the area, including 289 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 45 minutes, and 15.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Abita Springs?
The median home value in Abita Springs is $258,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $287,551. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $365,000, with homes typically selling within 83 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,290. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,266.
How are the schools in Abita Springs?
Schools in Abita Springs have an average test score of 3.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 48.3% of adults in Abita Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.1% have completed high school. 10.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Abita Springs?
The obesity rate in Abita Springs is 35.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 23.5% are physically inactive. 27.7% of residents report depression. 1.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,504.
What is transportation like in Abita Springs?
The average commute in Abita Springs is 45 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 15.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Abita Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Abita Springs is 81.2% White, 11.4% Black or African American, 7% Hispanic or Latino. 96.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.1% speak Spanish. 8.8% of the population are military veterans. 9.9% of residents have a disability. 98.5% have health insurance coverage.